Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

THE FRENCH DISPATCH directed by Wes Anderson
THE FRENCH DISPATCH directed by Wes Anderson

Cannes Film Festival unveiled the official selection of films in Competition, Un Certain Regard, Out of Competition, Midnight Screenings, Cannes Premières, and Special Screenings at the 74th edition of the festival taking place July 6 to 17, 2021.

Films include Flag Day directed by Sean Penn; A Hero directed by Asghar Farhadi; The French Dispatch directed by Wes Anderson; Benedetta directed by Paul Verhoeven and The Worst Person In The World directed by Joachim Trier

The musical Annette, director Leos Carax’s first film in English starring Marion Cotillard and Adam Driver will open the festival with Spike Lee as the President of the Jury and Jodie Foster as guest of honor and recipient of the festival’s Honorary Palme d’or.

Cannes Film Festival 2021 Official Selection

In Competition

ANNETTE Leos Carax (France)(Opening Film)
A FELESÉGEM TÖRTÉNETE (THE STORY OF MY WIFE) Ildiko Enyedi (Hungary)
BENEDETTA Paul Verhoeven (Netherlands)
BERGMAN ISLAND Mia Hansen-Love (France)
DRIVE MY CAR Ryusuke Hamaguchi (Japan)
FLAG DAY Sean Penn (USA)
HA’BERECH (AHED’S KNEE) Nadav Lapid (Israel)
CASABLANCA BEATS Nabil Ayouch (Morocco)
HYTTI NRO 6 (COMPARTMENT NO.6) Juho Kuosmanen (Finland)
THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD Joachim Trier (Norway)
LA FRACTURE Catherine Corsini (France)
THE RESTLESS Joachim Lafosse (Belgium)
PARIS 13TH DISTRICT Jacques Audiard (France)
LINGUI Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (Chad)
MEMORIA Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thaïland)
NITRAM Justin Kurzel (Australia)
FRANCE Bruno Dumont (France)
PETROV’S FLU Kirill Serebrennikov (Russia)
RED ROCKET Sean Baker (USA)
THE FRENCH DISPATCH Wes Anderson (USA)
TITANE Julia Ducournau (France)
TRE PIANI Nanni Moretti (Italy)
TOUT S’EST BIEN PASSÉ François Ozon (France)
A HEROS Asghar Farhadi (Iran)

Un Certain Regard

MONEYBOYS C.B Yi (Austria) 1st film
BLUE BAYOU Justin Chon (USA)
FREDA Gessica Généus (Haïti) 1st film
DELO (HOUSE ARREST) Alexey German Jr. (Russia)
BONNE MÈRE Hafsia Herzi (France)
NOCHE DE FUEGO Tatiana Huezo (Mexico)
LAMB Valdimar Johansson (Iceland) 1st film
COMMITMENT HASAN Hasan Semih Kaplanoglu (Turkey)
AFTER YANG Kogonada (USA)
LET THERE BE MORNING Eran Kolirin (Israel)
UNCLENCHING THE FISTS Kira Kovalenko (Russia)
WOMEN DO CRY Mina Mileva (Bulgaria) Vesela Kazakova (Bulgaria)
REHANA MARYAM NOOR Abdullah Mohammad Saad (Bangladesh)
GREAT FREEDOM Sebastian Meise (Austria)
LA CIVIL Teodora Ana Mihai (Romania / Belgium) 1st film
GAEY WA’R Na Jiazuo (China) 1st film
THE INNOCENTS Eskil Vogt (Norway)
UN MONDE Laura Wandel (Belgium) 1st film

Out of Competition

DE SON VIVANT Emmanuelle Bercot (France)
EMERGENCY DECLARATION Han Jae-Rim (Korea)
THE VELVET UNDERGROUND Todd Haynes (USA)
BAC NORD Cédric Jiminez (France)
ALINE, THE VOICE OF LOVE Valérie Lemercier (France)
STILLWATER Tom McCarthy (USA)

Midnight Screenings

BLOODY ORANGES Jean-Christophe Meurisse (France)

Cannes Premiere

HOLD ME TIGHT Mathieu Amalric (France)
COW Andrea Arnold (UK)
LOVE SONGS FOR TOUGH GUYS Samuel Benchetrit (France)
DECEPTION Arnaud Désplechin (France)
JANE PAR CHARLOTTE Charlotte Gainsbourg (France) 1st film
IN FRONT OF YOUR FACE Hong Sang-Soo (Korea)
MOTHERING SUNDAY Eva Husson (France)
EVOLUTION Kornél Mundruczo (Hungary)
VAL Ting POO (USA) Leo Scott (USA)
JFK REVISITED: THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS Oliver Stone (USA)

Special Screenings

O MARINHEIRO DAS MONTANHAS (MARINER OF THE MOUNTAINS) Karim Aïnouz (Brazil)
BLACK NOTEBOOKS Shlomi Elkabetz (Israel)
BABI YAR. CONTEXT Sergei Loznitsa (Ukraine)
H6 Yé Yé (France) 1st film
THE YEAR OF THE EVERLASTING STORM Jafar Panahi (Iran), Anthony Chen (Singapor), Malik Vitthal (USA), Laura Poitras (USA), Dominga Sotomayor (Chile), David Lowery (USA), and Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thailand)

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.