Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

Flee directed by Jonas Poher Rasmussen opens 2021 AFI European Union Film Showcase lineup
Flee directed by Jonas Poher Rasmussen

NEON’s Flee is among the top animated films with five nominations for the 49th Annie Awards, celebrating animation in film, television. Flee is nominated for Best Indie Feature along with Belle, Fortune Favors Lady Nikuko, Pompo the Cinephile and The Summit of the Gods

In addition to the 36 competitive award categories, the Annies will also present prizes to Disney animator Ruben Aquino, computer pioneer Lillian Schwartz and Studio Ghibli producer Toshio Suzuki will receive the Winsor McCay Award for lifetime achievement. The June Foray Award for charitable contributions to the animation industry will go to filmmakers Renzo and Sayoko Kinoshita, founders of the Hiroshima International Animation Festival. The Python Foundation will be honored with the Ub Iwerks Award for technical achievement for its open-source Python programming language. Artist and author Glen Vilppu will receive a special achievement award for his work in teaching a generation of animation professionals. A certificate of merit for service to the art and industry of animation will go to Evan Vernon.

Presented by ASIFA-Hollywood, the Annies are expected to to take place as a live ceremony on February 26 at Royce Hall on the campus of UCLA. “In spite of everything, or maybe because of what we and the world around us have been through for nearly two years, we all want to return to some kind of normal,” said Annies executive producer Frank Gladstone. “We are planning to return for an in-person event with all the trimmings. It is our job to celebrate our community and our accomplishments.”

Complete list of Nominations for the 49th Annie Awards.

Best Feature

Encanto
Luca
Raya and the Last Dragon
Sing 2
The Mitchells vs. The Machines

Best Indie Feature

Belle
Flee
Fortune Favors Lady Nikuko
Pompo the Cinephile
The Summit of the Gods

Best Special Production

For Auld Lang Syne
La Vie de Château
Mum Is Pouring Rain
Namoo
The Witcher: Nightmare of the Wolf

Best Short Subject

Bestia
Easter Eggs
MAALBEEK
Night Bus
Steakhouse

Best Sponsored

A Future Begins
Fleet Foxes – Featherweight
The Good Guest Guide to Japan
Tiptoe & The Flying Machine
Wandavision – “Don’t Touch that Dial” Title Sequence

Best TV/Media – Preschool

Ada Twist, Scientist
Muppet Babies.
ODO
Stillwater
Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum

Best TV/Media – Children

Amphibia
Carmen Sandiego
Dug Days
Maya and the Three
We the People

Best TV/Media – General Audience

Arcane
Bob’s Burgers
Love, Death + Robots
Star Wars: Visions
Tuca & Bertie

Best Student Film

A Film About A Pudding
HOPE
I Am A Pebble
Night of the Living Dread
Slouch

Best FX – TV/Media

Arcane
Castlevania
Maya and the Three
Shaun The Sheep: The Flight Before Christmas
Trollhunters: Rise of the Titans

Best FX – Feature

Belle
Encanto
Raya and the Last Dragon
The Mitchells vs. The Machines
Vivo

Best Character Animation – TV/Media

Arcane
Love, Death + Robots Episode: All Through the House
Namoo
We the People

Best Character Animation – Feature

Encanto
Luca
Raya and the Last Dragon
The Boss Baby: Family Business
Wish Dragon

Best Character Animation – Live Action

Flora & Ulysses
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
The Suicide Squad
The Tomorrow War
Y: The Last Man

Best Character Animation – Video Game

Disney Wonderful Worlds
It Takes Two
Kena: Bridge of Spirits
Madrid Noir
Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart

Best Character Design – TV/Media

Arcane
Batman: The Long Halloween
Kid Cosmic
Maya and the Three Episode
Yuki 7

Best Character Design – Feature

Luca
Raya and the Last Dragon
Ron’s Gone Wrong
The Mitchells vs. The Machines
Vivo

Best Direction – TV/ Media

Amphibia – Jenn Strickland, Kyler Spears
Arcane – Pascal Charue, Arnaud Delord, Barthelemy Maunoury
Crossing Swords – John Harvatine, Brad Schaffer, Ethan Marak
Hilda and the Mountain King – Andy Coyle
Maya and the Three Episode – Jorge R. Gutierrez

Best Direction – Feature

Belle – Mamoru Hosoda
Encanto – Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Charise Castro Smith
Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Kenneth Ladekjaer
Luca – Enrico Casarosa
The Mitchells vs. The Machines – Mike Rianda, Jeff Rowe

Best Music – TV/ Media

Blush
Hilda and the Mountain King
Maya and the Three
Mila
Mira, Royal Detective

Best Music – Feature

Encanto
Luca
Poupelle of Chimney Town
Raya and the Last Dragon
Vivo

Best Production Design – TV/Media

Arcane
Arlo the Alligator Boy Episode: Broadcast Special
Love, Death + Robots Episode: Ice
Maya and the Three
Yuki 7

Best Production Design – Feature

Belle
Raya and the Last Dragon
Ron’s Gone Wrong
The Mitchells vs. The Machines
Vivo

Best Storyboarding – TV/Media

Arcane
Invincible
Kid Cosmic
Love, Death + Robots
The Ghost and Molly McGee

Best Storyboarding – Feature

Encanto
Raya and the Last Dragon
Spirit Untamed
The Addams Family 2
Vivo

Best Voice Acting – TV/Media

Arcane – Ella Purnell
Arlo the Alligator Boy – Michael J. Woodard
Centaurworld – Parvesh Cheena
DC Super Hero Girls – Kemberly Brooks
Trollhunters: Rise of the Titans – Charlie Saxton

Best Voice Acting – Feature

Encanto – John Leguizamo
Encanto – Stephanie Beatriz
Luca – Jack Dylan Grazer
Raya and the Last Dragon – Kelly Marie Tran
The Mitchells vs. The Machines – Abbi Jacobson

Best Writing – TV/ Media

Arcane
Maya and the Three
Muppet Babies
The Mighty Ones
Tuca & Bertie

Best Writing – Feature

Belle
Flee
Luca
Raya and the Last
The Mitchells vs. The Machines

Best Editorial – TV/ Media

Amphibia
Arlo the Alligator Boy
Love, Death + Robots
Tom and Jerry in New York
What If…?

Best Editorial – Feature

Encanto
Flee
Luca
Raya and the Last Dragon
The Mitchells vs. The Machines

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.