Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

Last Night in Soho starring Anya Taylor-Joy
Last Night in Soho starring Anya Taylor-Joy

Edgar Wright’s Last Night in Soho was named Best Picture of 2021 by the Hawaii Film Critics Society (HFCS) along with honors for Best Horror Film in addition to Best Sound and Best Film Editing.

CODA was also a favorite film with the group, winning honors for Best Overlooked Film, Best Supporting Actor for Troy Kotsur, Best Supporting Actress for Marlee Matlin, and Best Adapted Screenplay.

Other films winning honors included Best Hawaiian Film for Our Makawao directed by Robert Stone and Matt Yamashita of Maui; Best Foreign Language Film went to The Hand of God (Italy); Best Documentary went to Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) and Best New Filmmaker went to Michael Sarnoski for Pig.

2021 Hawaii Film Critics Society Award Winners

The complete list of 2021 Hawaii Film Critics Society (HFCS) Award winners is as follows:

BEST PICTURE
Belfast
Last Night in Soho – WINNER
CODA
Mass
The Power of the Dog

BEST DIRECTOR
Guillermo Del Toro, Nightmare Alley – WINNER
Destin Daniel Cretton, Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
Sian Heder, CODA

BEST ACTOR
Nicolas Cage, Pig – WINNER
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
Andrew Garfield, Tick, Tick, Boom!
Will Smith, King Richard
Peter Dinklage, Cyrano

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Kristen Stewart, Spencer – WINNER
Emilia Jones, CODA
Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos
Thomasin McKenzie, Last Night in Soho

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Troy Kotsur, CODA – WINNER
Ciaran Hinds, Belfast
Jared Leto, House of Gucci
Jamie Dornan, Belfast
Kodhi Smit- McPhee, The Power of the Dog

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard
Marlee Matlin, CODA – WINNER
Ariana DeBose, West Side Story
Caitriona Balfe, Belfast

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Belfast – WINNER
Pig
Last Night in Soho
King Richard
Don’t Look Up

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Power of the Dog
Dune
Nightmare Alley
CODA – WINNER
The Tragedy of Macbeth

BEST ART DIRECTION
Dune – WINNER
Nightmare Alley
Belfast
The Power of the Dog
The Green Knight

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Dune – WINNER
Nightmare Alley
Last Night in Soho
House of Gucci
West Side Story

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Dune – WINNER
The Power of the Dog
Belfast
Nightmare Alley
Last Night in Soho

BEST EDITING
Dune
Last Night in Soho – WINNER
Belfast
The Power of the Dog
West Side Story

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Mitchells vs The Machines – WINNER
Raya and the Last Dragon
Luca
Encanto
Sing 2

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Summer of Soul – WINNER
Val
9/11: Inside the President’s War Room
The First Wave
Billie Eilish: The World’s a Little Bunny

BEST MAKE-UP
Cruella – WINNER

The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Dune
House of Gucci
Cyrano

BEST SOUND
Last Night in Soho – WINNER

Dune
A Quiet Place Part II
Spider-Man: No Way Home
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Dune
The Power of the Dog
The Harder They Fall – WINNER
Encanto
Don’t Look Up

BEST SONG
“No Time to Die,” No Time to Die – WINNER

“Beyond the Shore,” CODA
“Down to Joy,” Belfast
“Be Alive,” King Richard
“Just Look Up,” Don’t Look Up

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Spider-Man: No Way Home – WINNER
Dune
Free Guy
No Time to Die

BEST STUNT WORK
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings – WINNER

No Time to Die
Spider-Man: No Way Home
Nobody
Black Widow

BEST NEW FILMMAKER
Michael Sarnoski, Pig – WINNER

Rebecca Hall, Passing
Fran Kranz, Mass
Lin Manuel Miranda, Tick, Tick…Boom!
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter

BEST FIRST FILM
Pig
Mass
Passing
Tick, Tick…Boom! – WINNER
The Novice

BEST OVERLOOKED FILM
Last Night in Soho
The Card Counter
Malignant
CODA – WINNER
The Night House

BEST VOCAL/MOTION CAPTURE PERFORMANCE:
Kelly Marie Tran, Raya and the Last Dragon – WINNER

John Leguizamo, Encanto
Olivia Colman, The Mitchells vs. The Machines
Danny McBride, The Mitchells vs. The Machines
Thomas Hayden Church, Spider-Man: No Way Home

BEST HORROR FILM
Candyman
Malignant
Last Night in Soho – WINNER
A Quiet Place Part II
Antlers

BEST COMIC BOOK MOVIE
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings – WINNER

Spider-Man: No Way Home
Zac Snyder’s Justice League
The Suicide Squad
Black Widow

BEST SCI-FI FILM
Dune – WINNER

Free Guy
A Quiet Place Part II
The Matrix Resurrections
Reminiscence

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Hand of God (Italy) – WINNER

Drive My Car (Japan)
Benedetta (France)
The Worst Person in the World (Norway)
Lamb (Iceland)

BEST HAWAIIAN FILM
I Was a Simple Man (dir. Christopher Makoto Yogi) (Oahu)
Waterman (dir. Isaac Halisima) (Oahu)
Ka Ho’i The Return (dir. Mitchel Viernes) (Oahu)
Our Makawao (dir. Robert Stone, Matt Yamashita) (Maui) – WINNER
Finding Ohana (Oahu)

WORST FILM OF 2020
Space Jam: A New Legacy – WINNER

The Matrix Resurrections
Coming 2 America
Venom: Let There Be Carnage
Don’t Breathe 2

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.