Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

Cannes Film Festival 2022 official Poster

Cannes Film Festival revealed the 9 shorts presented in the short films competition from the following 11 countries: China, South Korea, Costa Rica, the United States, France, Ghana, Hong Kong, Italy, Lithuania, Mexico, and Nepal. The Short Film Palme d’or will be awarded on Saturday, May 28 during the closing ceremony.

For its 25th edition, La Cinef selected 13 live-action and 3 animated shorts directed by 6 male directors and 10 women directors, from among the 1,528 submitted by film schools all over the world. Four of them are from schools taking part for the first time and these 16 shorts reflect the diversity of filmmaking education in the world.

The 3 La Cinef prizes will be handed at a ceremony preceding the screening of the awarded films on Thursday 26 May, in the Buñuel Theatre.

The 75th Cannes Film Festival will take place from May 17 to 28, 2022.

The Short films Competition

TSUTSUE
Amartei Armar
Ghana/France – 15′

PO SUI TAI YANG ZHI XIN (A SHORT STORY)
Bi Gan
China – 15′

LORI (MELANCHOLY OF MY MOTHER’S LULLABIES)
Abinash Bikram Shah
Nepal/Hong Kong – 14′

HAI BIAN SHENG QI YI ZUO XUAN YA (THE WATER MURMURS)
Story Chen
China – 14′

UOGOS (CHERRIES)
Vytautas Katkus
Lithuania/Italy – 15′

SAME OLD
Lloyd Lee Choi
United States – 15′

LE FEU AU LAC (FIRE AT THE LAKE)
Pierre Menahem
France – 15′

GAKJIL (PERSONA)
Sujin Moon
South Korea – 6′

LUZ NOCTURNA (NIGHT LIGHT)
Kim Torres
Costa Rica/Mexico – 14′

La Cinef Selection

CHLIEB NÁŠ KAŽDODENNÝ (LIQUID BREAD)
Alica Bednáriková
FTF VŠMU-Film and Television Faculty – Slovakia – 26′

MUMLIFE
Ruby Challenger
AFTRS – Australia – 15′

TOUT CECI VOUS REVIENDRA (ALL OF THIS BELONGS TO YOU)
Lilian Fanara
La Fémis – France – 29′

LES HUMAINS SONT CONS QUAND ILS S’EMPILENT (HUMANS ARE DUMBER WHEN CRAMMED UP TOGETHER)
Laurène Fernandez
La CinéFabrique – France – 4′

IL BARBIERE COMPLOTTISTA (A CONSPIRACY MAN)
Valerio Ferrara
Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia – Italy – 19′

THE PASS
Pepi Ginsberg
NYU – United States – 15′

SHEHERUT (KINSHIP)
Orin Kadoori
The Steve Tisch School of Film & Television Tel Aviv University – Israel – 24′

NAUHA
Pratham Khurana
Whistling Woods International – India – 26’

JUTRO NAS TAM NIE MA (WE ARE NOT THERE TOMORROW)
Olga Kłyszewicz
The Polish National Film School in Łódź – Poland – 8′

DI ER (SOMEWHERE)
Li Jiahe
Hebei University of Science and Technology School of Film and Television – China – 23′

FENG ZHENG (THE SILENT WHISTLE)
Li Yingtong
Emerson College – United States – 8’

MISTIDA
Falcão Nhaga
ESTC – Portugal – 30′

GLORIOUS REVOLUTION
Masha Novikova
London Film School – United Kingdom – 20′

100% FLÅET KÆRLIGHED (THAT’S AMORE)
Malthe Saxer
Den Danske Filmskole – Denmark – 49′

HAJSZÁLREPEDÉS (CRAZE)
Bianka Szelestey
Eötvös Loránd University Department of Film Studies – Hungary – 22′

SPRING ROLL DREAM
Mai Vu
NFTS – United Kingdom – 9′

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.