Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

Corsage - 28th Sarajevo Film Festival competition lineup
Corsage directed by Marie Kreutzer

51 films will compete for the Heart of Sarajevo awards at the 28th Sarajevo Film Festival taking place from August 12th to 19th, 2022. The Festival’s four competition sections – for feature, documentary, short and student film – will feature 21 world, 7 international, 1 European, 21 regional and 1 B&H premiere.

COMPETITION PROGRAM – FEATURE FILM 2022

1. A BALLAD / BALADA, Aida Begić (Bosna and Herzegovina, 2022, 120 min.) – World premiere
2. MEN OF DEEDS / OAMENI DE TREABĂ, Paul Negoescu (Romania, Bulgaria, 2022, 105 min.) – World premiere
3. RIDERS / JEZDECA, Dominik Mencej (Slovenia, Croatia, Serbia, Italy, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2022, 110 min.) – World premiere
4. SIX WEEKS / HAT HÉT, Noémi Veronika Szakonyi (Hungary, 2022, 95 min.) – World premiere
5. CORSAGE, Marie Kreutzer (Austria, Luxembourg, Germany, France, 2022, 113 min.) – Regional premiere
6. KLONDIKE, Maryna Er Gorbach (Ukraine, Türkiye, 2022, 100 min.) – Regional premiere
7. SAFE PLACE / SIGURNO MJESTO, Juraj Lerotić (Croatia, 2022, 105 min.) – Regional premiere
8. SERVIAM – I WILL SERVE / SERVIAM – ICH WILL DIENEN, Ruth Mader (Austria, 2022, 106 min.) – Regional premiere

COMPETITION PROGRAM – DOCUMENTARY FILM 2022

1. DIARY OF A BRIDE OF CHRIST / TSCHODENNYK NARECHENOI CHRISTA, Marta Smerechynska (Ukraine, 2021, 90 min.) – World premiere
2. LIGHTS OF SARAJEVO / SVJETLA SARAJEVA, Srđan Perkić (Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2022, 68 min.) – World premiere
3. LITURGY OF ANTI-TANK OBSTACLES, Dmytro Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk (Ukraine, USA, 2022, 12 min.) – World premiere
4. PAYING A VISIT TO FORTUNA / FORTUNA VENDÉGEI, Mátyás Kálmán (Hungary, Croatia, 2022, 74 min.) – World premiere
5. SHADOWED BY THE PLANE TREE / ÇINAR AĞACININ KÖLGƏSINDƏ, Aynur Elgunesh (Azerbaijan, 2022, 18 min.) – World premiere
6. THE CHALICE. OF SONS AND DAUGHTERS / O TAHTAI. SAVENDAR TAI SEIANDAR, Cătălina Tesăr, Dana Bunescu (Romania, 2022, 83 min.) – World premiere
7. THE FILM FACTORY / TVORNICA FILMOVA, Silvestar Kolbas (Croatia, 2022, 15 min.) – World premiere
8. TOO CLOSE, Botond Püsök (Romania, Hungary, 2022, 85 min.) – World premiere
9. BABAJANJA, Ante Zlatko Stolica (Croatia, 2022, 14 min.) – International premiere
10. RETREAT, Anabela Angelovska (North Macedonia, Germany, 2022, 30 min.) – International premiere
11. WE, … COMPOSITION / WIR, … KOMPOSITION, Visar Jusufi (Kosovo, Germany, 2022, 15 min.) – International premiere
12. BIGGER THAN TRAUMA / VEĆE OD TRAUME, Vedrana Pribačić (Croatia, 2022, 91 min.) – European premiere
13. ANOTHER SPRING / JOŠ JEDNO PROLEĆE, Mladen Kovačević (Serbia, France, Qatar, 2022, 90 min.) – Regional premiere
14. A PROVINCIAL HOSPITAL / EDNA PROVINTSIALNA BOLNITSA, Ilian Metev, Ivan Chertov, Zlatina Teneva (Bulgaria, Germany, 2022, 107 min.) – Regional premiere
15. ATONAL GLOW / ATONALURI GABRZKINEBA, Alexander Koridze (Georgia, 2022, 67 min.) – Regional premiere
16. BEAUTY OF THE BEAST, Anna Eszter Nemes (Hungary, Serbia, 2022, 47 min.) – Regional premiere
17. FRAGILE MEMORY, Igor Ivanjko (Ukraine, 2022, 85 min.) – Regional premiere
18. LIVING TOGETHER / ZUSAMMENLEBEN, Thomas Fürhapter (Austria, 2022, 90 min.) – Regional premiere
19. MICROBIOME, Stavros Petropoulos (Greece, 2021, 27 min.) – Regional premiere
20. NO PLACE FOR YOU IN OUR TOWN / NIAMASH MIASTO V NASHIA GRAD, Nikolay Stefanov (Bulgaria, 2022, 81 min.) – Regional premiere
21. RIBS / REBRA, Farah Hasanbegović (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Hungary, Belgium, Portugal, 2022, 9 min.) – Regional premiere
22. MUSEUM OF THE REVOLUTION / MUZEJ REVOLUCIJE, Srđan Keča (Serbia, Croatia, Czech Republic, 2021, 91 min.) – B&H premiere

COMPETITION PROGRAM – SHORT FILM 2022

1. IT’S NOT COLD FOR MOSQUITOES / NIJE ZIMA ZA KOMARCE, Josip Lukić, Klara Šovagović (Croatia, 2022, 29 min.) – World premiere
2. MY NIKOLA / MOJ NIKOLA, Martina Marasović (Croatia, 2022, 22 min.) – World premiere
3. RAINBOY / KIŠNI DJEČAK, Sandra Marić (Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2022, 4 min.) – World premiere
4. THE OTHER END OF THE STREET / AZ UTCA MÁSIK VÉGE, Kálmán Nagy (Austria, Hungary, 2022, 22 min.) – World premiere
5. WATER BALLOONS / ČEKAJ ME OVDE, Aleksa Borković (Serbia, 2022, 13 min.) – World premiere
6. HOLLYWOOD, Leni Gruber, Alex Reinberg (Austria, 2022, 29 min.) – International premiere
7. MON AMI, Carina Dasoveanu (Romania, 2022, 30 min.) – International premiere
8. MY SISTER AND I / EU ȘI SORA MEA, Theodor Ioniță (Romania, 2022, 17 min.) – International premiere
9. CRAZE / HAJSZÁLREPEDÉS, Bianka Szelestey (Hungary, 2021, 22 min.) – Regional premiere
10. RESTING FOG / NYUGVÓ KÖD, Nikolett Fábián (Hungary, 2022, 5 min.) – Regional premiere
11. THE ANALOGY OF SPACE / ANALOHIYA PROSTORU, Oleksandr Hoisan (Ukraine, 2022, 12 min.) – Regional premiere

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.