95th Oscar, Academy Award Winners
Jonathan Wang accepts the Oscar® for Best Picture during the live ABC telecast of the 95th Oscars® at the Dolby® Theatre at Ovation Hollywood on Sunday, March 12, 2023.

Everything Everywhere All at Once dominated the 95th Academy Awards awards, winning Best Picture along with best director plus Oscars for writing (original screenplay) for Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, best actress for Michelle Yeoh, best supporting actor for Ke Huy Quan, best supporting actress for Jamie Lee Curtis, and film editing for Paul Rogers.

All Quiet on the Western Front was also a big winner, winning best international feature film along with cinematography, music (original score) and production design.

Other top awards went to Brendan Fraser for best actor, Navalny for best documentary, The Elephant Whisperers for documentary short film, The Boy, The Mole, The Fox And The Horse for animated short film and An Irish Goodbye for live action short film.

Complete list of winners of 95th Oscar Awards

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER
BRENDAN FRASER
The Whale

NOMINEES
AUSTIN BUTLER
Elvis
COLIN FARRELL
The Banshees of Inisherin
PAUL MESCAL
Aftersun
BILL NIGHY
Living

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER
KE HUY QUAN
Everything Everywhere All at Once

NOMINEES
BRENDAN GLEESON
The Banshees of Inisherin
BRIAN TYREE HENRY
Causeway
JUDD HIRSCH
The Fabelmans
BARRY KEOGHAN
The Banshees of Inisherin

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER
MICHELLE YEOH
Everything Everywhere All at Once

NOMINEES
CATE BLANCHETT
Tár
ANA DE ARMAS
Blonde
ANDREA RISEBOROUGH
To Leslie
MICHELLE WILLIAMS
The Fabelmans

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER
JAMIE LEE CURTIS
Everything Everywhere All at Once

NOMINEES
ANGELA BASSETT
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
HONG CHAU
The Whale
KERRY CONDON
The Banshees of Inisherin
STEPHANIE HSU
Everything Everywhere All at Once

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

WINNER
GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO
Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley

NOMINEES
MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON
Dean Fleischer Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan and Paul Mezey
PUSS IN BOOTS: THE LAST WISH
Joel Crawford and Mark Swift
THE SEA BEAST
Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger
TURNING RED
Domee Shi and Lindsey Collins

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT
James Friend

NOMINEES
BARDO, FALSE CHRONICLE OF A HANDFUL OF TRUTHS
Darius Khondji
ELVIS
Mandy Walker
EMPIRE OF LIGHT
Roger Deakins
TÁR
Florian Hoffmeister

COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER
BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER
Ruth Carter

NOMINEES
BABYLON
Mary Zophres
ELVIS
Catherine Martin
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Shirley Kurata
MRS. HARRIS GOES TO PARIS
Jenny Beavan

DIRECTING

WINNER
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert

NOMINEES
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
Martin McDonagh
THE FABELMANS
Steven Spielberg
TÁR
Todd Field
TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Ruben Östlund

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

WINNER
NAVALNY
Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris

NOMINEES
ALL THAT BREATHES
Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer
ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED
Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov
FIRE OF LOVE
Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman
A HOUSE MADE OF SPLINTERS
Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellström

DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

WINNER
THE ELEPHANT WHISPERERS
Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga

NOMINEES
HAULOUT
Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev
HOW DO YOU MEASURE A YEAR?
Jay Rosenblatt
THE MARTHA MITCHELL EFFECT
Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison
STRANGER AT THE GATE
Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones

FILM EDITING

WINNER
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Paul Rogers

NOMINEES
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
ELVIS
Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond
TÁR
Monika Willi
TOP GUN: MAVERICK
Eddie Hamilton

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

WINNER
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT
Germany

NOMINEES
ARGENTINA, 1985
Argentina
CLOSE
Belgium
EO
Poland
THE QUIET GIRL
Ireland

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

WINNER
THE WHALE
Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Annemarie Bradley

NOMINEES
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT
Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová
THE BATMAN
Naomi Donne, Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine
BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER
Camille Friend and Joel Harlow
ELVIS
Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

WINNER
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT
Volker Bertelmann

NOMINEES
BABYLON
Justin Hurwitz
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
Carter Burwell
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Son Lux
THE FABELMANS
John Williams

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

WINNER
NAATU NAATU
from RRR; Music by M.M. Keeravaani; Lyric by Chandrabose

NOMINEES
APPLAUSE
from Tell It like a Woman; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
HOLD MY HAND
from Top Gun: Maverick; Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and BloodPop
LIFT ME UP
from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever; Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyric by Tems and Ryan Coogler
THIS IS A LIFE
from Everything Everywhere All at Once; Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne

BEST PICTURE

WINNER
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang, Producers

NOMINEES
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT
Malte Grunert, Producer
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER
James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers
ELVIS
Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick and Schuyler Weiss, Producers
THE FABELMANS
Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, Producers
TÁR
Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan and Scott Lambert, Producers
TOP GUN: MAVERICK
Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison and Jerry Bruckheimer, Producers
TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Erik Hemmendorff and Philippe Bober, Producers
WOMEN TALKING
Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Frances McDormand, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT
Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper

NOMINEES
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER
Production Design: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter; Set Decoration: Vanessa Cole
BABYLON
Production Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino
ELVIS
Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn
THE FABELMANS
Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

WINNER
THE BOY, THE MOLE, THE FOX AND THE HORSE
Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud

NOMINEES
THE FLYING SAILOR
Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby
ICE MERCHANTS
João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano
MY YEAR OF DICKS
Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon
AN OSTRICH TOLD ME THE WORLD IS FAKE AND I THINK I BELIEVE IT
Lachlan Pendragon

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

WINNER
AN IRISH GOODBYE
Tom Berkeley and Ross White

NOMINEES
IVALU
Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan
LE PUPILLE
Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón
NIGHT RIDE
Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen
THE RED SUITCASE
Cyrus Neshvad

SOUND

WINNER
TOP GUN: MAVERICK
Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor

NOMINEES
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT
Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER
Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges
THE BATMAN
Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson
ELVIS
David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller

VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER
Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett

NOMINEES
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT
Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar
THE BATMAN
Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy
BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER
Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick
TOP GUN: MAVERICK
Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

WINNER
WOMEN TALKING
Screenplay by Sarah Polley

NOMINEES
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT
Screenplay – Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell
GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY
Written by Rian Johnson
LIVING
Written by Kazuo Ishiguro
TOP GUN: MAVERICK
Screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

WINNER
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert

NOMINEES
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
Written by Martin McDonagh
THE FABELMANS
Written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner
TÁR
Written by Todd Field
TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Written by Ruben Östlund

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.