Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

THE ILLNESS AND THE ODYSSEYTHE ILLNESS AND THE ODYSSEY

The 3rd Guam International Film Festival (GIFF) will expand from 3 to 6 days, and showcase over 45 films, including films from the 2013 Festival de Cannes and from Japan Short Shorts Film Festival, from Tuesday, September 24, through Sunday, September 29, 2013.  GIFF 2013 will also feature ‘THE ILLNESS AND THE ODYSSEY’ as its centerpiece film and ‘ALAGWAY (BREAKAWAY)’ as its closing night film.

Directed by Berry Minot, ‘THE ILLNESS AND THE ODYSSEY’ is described as an epic, medical mystery “whodunit”, which tracks the decades long pursuit of scientists competing with each other to find the cause of a mysterious neurological disease affecting the native Chamorro population on the island of Guam. The stakes are high because the answer will lead to cures for Alzheimer’s and other related diseases.

Directed by Ian Lorenos, festival describes “BREAKAWAY’ as hot off the festival circuit coming off of wins from the Newport Beach Film Festival and the 36th Gawad Urian Awards (Philippines’ equivalent to the Oscars) for Best Actor (Jericho Rosales).

GIFF 2013 SELECTIONS:

NARRATIVE FEATURE FILMS:

BREAKAWAY (ALAGWA) (Philippines, Dir: Ian Lorenos)
GIRL SHAPED LOVE DRUG (United Kingdom, Dir: Simon Powell)
JISEUL (Korea, Dir: O Muel)
MANILA SKIES (Philippines, Dir: Raymond Red)

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILMS:

A2-B-C (Japan, Dir: Ian Thomas Ash)
CROCODILE IN THE YANGTZE (China, Dir: Porter Erisman)
FLEX IS KINGS (United States, Dirs: Deidre Schoo and Michael Beach Nichols)
THE ILLNESS AND THE ODYSSEY (Guam, US, Dir: Berry Minot)
LIVING ALONG THE FENCELINE (Guam, Puerto Rico, Japan, Philippines, South Korea, Dir: Lina Hoshino)
E HAKU INOA (TO WEAVE A NAME) (US, Dir: Christen Hepuakoamana’a Marquez)

NARRATIVE SHORT FILMS:

ADONIS (US, Dir: David Dibble)
AMERICAN CAPITALISM, A SELF PORTRAIT (France, Thibault Le Texier)
Thibault Le Texier
BABY BOX (India, Dir: Jayaprakash P. Koroth)
BACHELORETTE (Germany, Dir: Anna Linke)
THE BLANK PAGE (US, Dir: Andrew Nelson)
BUMPY NIGHT (Germany, Dir: Julie Kreuzer)
FICTION (Guam, Dir: James Davis)
GIRLY (US, Dir: Kira Bursky)
HATCH (Austria, Dir: Christoph Kuschnig)
HEAD IN A BOX (United Kingdom, Dir: Joshua Kerr)
HEART (US, Dir: Stephanie Hough)
IN YOUR HEAD (Japan, Dirs: Kevin Foster and Steven LeFever)
KORE (US, Dir: Eric Dinkian)
LEGEND OF FAMILY (Japan, Dir: Toshiyuki Teruya)
LITTLE KYOTA NEON HOOD (Japan, Dir: Satsuki Okawa)
MO IKKAI (Japan, Dir: Atsuko Hirayanagi)
MOTHER OF THE GROOM (Japan, Dir: Tsukasa Kishimoto)
PIZZA BOY (Guam, Dirs: Niel Romero and Justin Baldovino)
THE RIDICULE (US, Dir: Mete Sozer)
SHE (GEUNYEO) (Korea, Dir: Seong-hyeok Moon)
SYNCHRONICITY (Australia, Dir: Tony Ferrieri)
THROUGH MOSCOW (Russia, Dir: Ruslan Lagutin)
TIME WARP (PARA PODER PARAR O TEMPO) (Brazil, Dir: Marcel Lee)
ZORI (Marshall Islands, Dirs: Jack Niedenthal and Suzanne Chutaro)

DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILMS:

BRAINERD (US, Dirs: Josiah Bultema and Kyle Gilbertson)
CAVEDIGGER (US, Dir: Jeffrey Karoff)
MY JOURNEY AS BASKETBALL MAN (US, Dir: Timothy Wynn)
STRAIGHT WITH YOU (Netherlands, Dir: Daan Bol)

ANIMATION FEATURE FILMS:

FROM UP ON POPPY HILL (Japan, Dir: Goro Miyazaki)

ANIMATION SHORT FILMS

HOME (Australia, Dir: Jessica Harris)
HSU JI BEHIND THE SCREEN (France, Dir: Thomas Rio)
HUMANEXUS (US, Dir: Ying-Fang Shen)
LOOK BOX (US, Josiah Patrow)

MUSIC VIDEOS:

PUTIN LIGHTS UP THE FIRES – PUSSY RIOT (US, Dir: Erik Boccio)

TO BE DETERMINED:

SHORT FILMS FROM GIFF MASTER CLASS: FEATURING RAYMOND RED

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.