Me and Earl and the Dying Girl,Me and Earl and the Dying Girl,

Me and Earl and the Dying Girl, directed by Alfonso Gomez-Rejon is the Winner of the U. S. Grand Jury Prize – Dramatic and the Audience Award – U.S. Dramatic at the 2015 Sundance Film Festival.

Accepting the award, Alfonso Gomez-Rejon said “I want to thank entire cast and crew actors, Thomas Mann, Olivia Cooke, RJ Cyler, Connie Britton, Nick Offerman and Molly Shannon. This movie was about processing the loss and celebrate the life of a beautiful man, my father. So thanks again for this opportunity.”

The winners and awards of 2015 Sundance Film Festival

Winner of the Directing Award: U.S. Documentary:
Cartel Land
, directed by Matthew Heinema

Winner of the Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic:
The Witch
, directed by Robert Eggers

Winner of the U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary:
The Wolfpack
, directed by Crystal Moselle

Winner of the U. S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic:
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
, directed by Alfonso Gomez-Rejon

Winner of the U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact:
3 ½ Minutes,
directed by Marc Silver

Winner for U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Collaborate Vision:
Advantageous, directd by Jennifer Phang

Winner for U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Editing:
Dope
, edited by Lee Haugen

Winner of the Cinematography Award: U.S. Dramatic:
The Diary of a Teenage Girl
, cinematography by Brandon Trost

Winner of the Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic:
The Stanford Prison Experiment
, screenplay by Tim Talbott

Winner of Audience Award: U.S. Documentary:
Meru
, directed by Jimmy Chin and E. Chai Vasarhelyi

Winner of the Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic:
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
, directed by Alfonso Gomez-Rejon

Winner of the Cinematography Award: U.S. Documentary:
Cartel Land
, by Matthew Heineman

Winner of the U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Break Out First Feature:
(T)error
, directed by Lyric R. Cabral and David Felix Sutcliffe

Winner for U. S. Documentary Special Jury award for Verité Filmmaking:
Western,
directed by Bill Ross and Turner Ross

Winner of the Audience Award: Best Of Next
James White
, directed by Josh Mond

Winner of the Audience Award for World Cinema Dramatic:
Umrika, directed by Prashant Nair

Winner of the World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting:
The Second Mother
, Regina Casé and Camila Márdila

Winner of the World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting:
Glassland
, Jack Reynor

Winner of the World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematography:
Partisan
, Germain McMicking

Winner of the World Cinema Dramatic Directing Award:
The Summer of Sangaile
, directed by Alanté Kavaïté

Winner of the World Cinema Dramatic Grand Jury Prize:
Slow West
, directed by John Maclean

Winner of the World Cinema Documentary Editing Award:
How to Change the World, 
edited by Jim Scott

Winner of the World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Impact:
Pervert Park
, directed by Frida Barkfors and Lasse Barkfors

Winner of the World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Unparalleled Access:
The Chinese Mayor,
directed by Hao Zhou

Winner of the World Cinema Documentary Directing Award:
Dreamcatcher,
directed by Kim Longinotto

Winner of the World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Prize:
Russian Woodpecker,
directed by Chad Gracia

Winner of the Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize:
The Stanford Prison Experiment,
directed by Kyle Patrick Alvarez

 

 

Share this article ...