Rúnar Rúnarsson's "Sparrows"

Rúnar Rúnarsson’s “Sparrows” is the winner of the Golden Shell for Best Film at the 63rd San Sebastian Film Festival. “Sparrows” is a drama about Ari, 16, who has been living with his mother in Reykjavik and is suddenly sent back to the remote Westfjords to live with his father Gunnar. Here he has to navigate a difficult relationship with his father, and he finds his childhood friends changed. In these hopeless and declining surroundings, Ari has to step up and find his way.

63rd San Sebastian International Film Festival Award-Winners

Golden Shell for Best Film
SPARROWS
RÚNAR RÚNARSSON (ICELAND – DENMARK – CROATIA)

Special Jury Prize
EVOLUTION
LUCILE HADZIHALILOVIC (FRANCE – BELGIUM – SPAIN)

Silver Shell for Best Director
JOACHIM LAFOSSE
LES CHEVALIERS BLANCS / THE WHITE KNIGHTS
JOACHIM LAFOSSE (BELGIUM – FRANCE)

Silver Shell for Best Actress
YORDANKA ARIOSA
EL REY DE LA HABANA (THE KING OF HAVANA)
AGUSTÍ VILLARONGA (SPAIN – DOMINICAN REP.)

Silver Shell for Best Actor
(tie)
RICARDO DARIN
TRUMAN
CESC GAY (SPAIN – ARGENTINA)

(tie)
JAVIER CÁMARA
TRUMAN
CESC GAY (SPAIN – ARGENTINA)

Jury Prize for Best Cinematography
MANU DACOSSE
EVOLUTION
LUCILE HADZIHALILOVIC (FRANCE – BELGIUM – SPAIN)

Jury Prize for Best Screenplay
ARNAUD LARRIEU, JEAN-MARIE LARRIEU
21 NUITS AVEC PATTIE / 21 NIGHTS WITH PATTIE
JEAN-MARIE LARRIEU, ARNAUD LARRIEU (FRANCE)

Jury Special Mention
EL APÓSTATA ( THE APOSTATE)
FEDERICO VEIROJ (SPAIN – URUGUAY – FRANCE)

Kutxabank-New Directors Award
LE NOUVEAU / THE NEW KID
RUDI ROSENBERG (FRANCE)

SPECIAL MENTION
TJUVHEDER / DRIFTERS
PETER GRÖNLUND (SWEDEN)

SPECIAL MENTION
VIDA SEXUAL DE LAS PLANTAS (SEX LIFE OF PLANTS)
SEBASTIÁN BRAHM (CHILE)

Horizontes Award
PAULINA
SANTIAGO MITRE (ARGENTINA – BRAZIL – FRANCE)

SPECIAL MENTION – LUIS SILVA
DESDE ALLÁ (FROM AFAR)
LORENZO VIGAS (VENEZUELA – MEXICO)

SPECIAL MENTION
TE PROMETO ANARQUÍA ( I PROMISE YOU ANARCHY)
JULIO HERNÁNDEZ CORDÓN (MEXICO – GERMANY)

Irizar Basque Film Award
AMAMA (WHEN A TREE FALLS)
ASIER ALTUNA IZA (SPAIN)

SPECIAL MENTION – IRENE ESCOLAR
UN OTOÑO SIN BERLÍN
LARA IZAGIRRE

Audience Award
UMIMACHI DIARY / OUR LITTLE SISTER
HIROKAZU KOREEDA (JAPAN)

AWARD TO THE EUROPEAN FILM
SHAN HE GU REN / MOUNTAINS MAY DEPART
JIA ZHANG-KE (CHINA – FRANCE – JAPAN)

EZAE Youth Award
PAULINA
SANTIAGO MITRE (ARGENTINA – BRAZIL – FRANCE)

International Film Students Meeting Awards
FIRST PRIZE
NUEVA VIDA (NEW LIFE)
KIRO RUSSO (ARGENTINA – BOLIVIA)
Universidad del Cine (Argentina)

SECOND PRIZE
EL ENEMIGO (THE ENEMY)
ALDEMAR MATIAS (CUBA)
Escuela Internacional de Cine y TV (EICTV) (Cuba)

THIRD PRIZE
WADA’ / PREDICTION
KHALED MZHER (GERMANY)
Deutsche Film – und Fernsehakademie Berlin (Germany)

ORONA AWARD
NUEVA VIDA (NEW LIFE)
KIRO RUSSO (ARGENTINA – BOLIVIA)
Universidad del Cine (Argentina)

TORINO AWARD
VOLANDO VOY (I’LL FLY HIGHER)
ISABEL LAMBERTI (NETHERLANDS)
Netherlands Film Academy (Netherlands)

Tokyo Gohan Film Festival Award
NOMA, MY PERFECT STORM
PIERRE DESCHAMPS (UK – DENMARK)

Films in Progress Awards
ERA O HOTEL CAMBRIDGE / THE CAMBRIDGE SQUATTER
ELIANE CAFFÉ (BRASIL – FRANCE)
Films in Progress Industry Award
Ibermedia TV Films in Progress Award

Europe-Latin America Co-production Forum. EGEDA Best Project Award
LA OMISIÓN (THE OMISSION)
SEBASTIÁN SCHJAER (ARGENTINA – GERMANY – FRANCE)
SPECIAL MENTION TO THE PROYECT
MEMORIAS DEL CALABOZO
ÁLVARO BRECHNER (SPAIN-URUGUAY)
Directed by Álvaro Brechner and Tornasol Films

TVE-Another Look Award
PAULINA
SANTIAGO MITRE (ARGENTINA – BRAZIL – FRANCE)

Spanish Cooperation Award
LA TIERRA Y LA SOMBRA (LAND AND SHADE)
CÉSAR AUGUSTO ACEVEDO (COLOMBIA – CHILE – BRAZIL – NETHERLANDS – FRANCE)

FIPRESCI Award
EL APÓSTATA ( THE APOSTATE)
FEDERICO VEIROJ (SPAIN – URUGUAY – FRANCE)

Zinemaldia FEROZ Award
TRUMAN
CESC GAY (SPAIN – ARGENTINA)

SIGNIS Award
MOIRA
LEVAN TUTBERIDZE (GEORGIA)

SPECIAL MENTION
AMAMA (WHEN A TREE FALLS)
ASIER ALTUNA IZA (SPAIN)

Guipuzcoan Blood-Donors’ Association Corresponding to the Solidarity Award
FREEHELD
PETER SOLLETT (USA)

Sebastiane Award
FREEHELD
PETER SOLLETT (USA)

Share this article ...