The Divine Order
The Divine Order

The 2017 Traverse City Film Festival (TCFF), founded by Michael Moore in 2005, wrapped after screening 115 feature films and 66 shorts in its 13th year.  For the first time in TCFF history, Moore was unable to attend the festival due to a conflict with his Broadway show “The Terms of My Surrender,” which opened Friday, July 28.

Audience Awards went to “The Divine Order” for Best Fiction Film and “I Am Evidence” for Best Documentary. The Founders Grand Prize went to filmmaker Raoul Peck for his two TCFF selections, “I Am Not Your Negro” and “The Young Karl Marx.”

The 14th Annual Traverse City Film Festival will take place July 31 to August 5, 2018.

2017 TCFF AWARD WINNERS

AUDIENCE AWARDS

AUDIENCE AWARD FOR BEST FICTION FILM
“The Divine Order” by Petra Volpe
Runner Up: “Truman” by Cesc Gay

AUDIENCE AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
“I Am Evidence” by Trish Adlesic, Geeta Gandbhir
Runner Up: “Chasing Coral” by Jeff Orlowski

AUDIENCE AWARD FOR BEST NARRATIVE SHORT
“Viola, Franca” by Marta Savina

AUDIENCE AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
“Knife Skills” by Thomas Lennon

AUDIENCE AWARD FOR BEST KIDS SHORT
“Hola Llamigo” by Charlie Parisi and Christina Chang

FOUNDERS AWARDS

FOUNDERS GRAND PRIZE
Raoul Peck for “I Am Not Your Negro” and “The Young Karl Marx”

FOUNDERS AWARD FOR BEST US FICTION FILM
Mr. Roosevelt” by Noël Wells

FOUNDERS AWARD FOR BEST FOREIGN FICTION FILM
“The Divine Order” by Petra Volpe

FOUNDERS AWARD FOR BEST US DOCUMENTARY FILM
500 Years” by Pamela Yates

FOUNDERS AWARD FOR BEST FOREIGN DOCUMENTARY FILM
“Cause of Death: Unknown” by Anniken Hoel

ROGER EBERT PRIZE FOR BEST FILM BY A FIRST TIME FILMMAKER
Pau Faus for “Ada for Mayor”

SPECIAL FOUNDERS PRIZE FOR CITIZEN JOURNALISM
Raqqa is Being Slaughtered Silently in “City of Ghosts
Nori Sharif in “Nowhere to Hide
Curt Guyette in “Here’s to Flint”
Myron Dewey in “Awake, a Dream from Standing Rock”

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER SPECIAL FOUNDERS SCIENCE PRIZE
AlphaGo” by Greg Kohs

SPECIAL FOUNDERS PRIZE
Long Strange Trip” by Amir Bar-Lev

BUZZ WILSON PRIZE FOR BEST AVANT GARDE FILM
Austerlitz” by Sergei Loznitsa

STUART J. HOLLANDER PRIZE FOR BEST FAMILY FILM
Fanny’s Journey” by Lola Doillon

SHORT FILM AWARD WINNERS

BEST FICTION SHORT FILM
“Retouch” by Kaveh Mazaheri

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
“Ten Meter Tower” by Maximilien Van Aertryck and Axel Danielson

LARS KELTO PRIZE FOR BEST COMEDY SHORT FILM
“Hot Winter: A Film by Dick Pierre” by Jack Henry Robbins

SPECIAL MENTION SHORT FILM
“Skull + Bone” by Victoria Rivera

SPECIAL MENTION SHORT FILM
“It’s Alright” by Nina Knag

Related Post

Share this article ...