THE FAVOURITE
Emma Stone and Olivia Colman in the film THE FAVOURITE. Photo by Yorgos Lanthimos.ʩ 2018 Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation

Yorgos Lanthimos’ The Favourite leads the nominations for the 2018 Houston Film Critics Society awards with six, including Best Picture, and Best Director for Yorgos Lanthimos.

Burning, Border, Cold War, Roma, and Shoplifters are nominated for Best Foreign Language Film; and Free Solo, Minding the Gap, RBG, Three Identical Strangers, and Won’t You Be My Neighbor? are nominated for Best Documentary Feature.

The organization recognizes local indie films in the Texas Independent Film Award with 1985, An American in Texas, The Standoff at Sparrow Creek, Support the Girls, and Tejano all receiving nominations.

Winners will be announced at the Society’s annual awards show on Thursday, January 3 at 7 p.m. at the Museum of Fine Arts. 

2018 Houston Film Critics Society Awards Nominations

Best Picture

A Star is Born, Black Panther, BlackKklansman, Eighth Grade, If Beale Street Could Talk, The Favourite, First Reformed, Green Book, Hereditary, Roma, Vice

Best Director

Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born; Alfonso Cuaron, Roma; Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk; Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite; Adam McKay, Vice

Best Actor

Christian Bale, Vice; Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born; Ethan Hawke, First Reformed; Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody; Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

Best Actress

Glenn Close, The Wife; Toni Collette, Hereditary; Olivia Colman, The Favourite; Lady Gaga, A Star is Born; Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali, Green Book; Timothee Chalamet, Beautiful Boy; Adam Driver, BlackKklansman; Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?; Michael B. Jordan, Black Panther

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, Vice; Claire Foy, First Man; Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk; Emma Stone, The Favourite; Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Best Screenplay

Bo Burnham, Eighth Grade; Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara, The Favourite; Paul Schrader, First Reformed; Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk; Adam McKay, Vice

Best Cinematography

Rachel Morrison, Black Panther; Linus Sandgren, First Man; Robbie Ryan, The Favourite; James Laxton, If Beale Street Could Talk; Alfonso Cuaron, Roma

Best Animated Film

Incredibles 2, Isle of Dogs, Mirai, Ralph Breaks the Internet, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Original Score

Ludwig Göransson, Black Panther; Justin Hurwitz, First Man; Nicholas Britell, If Beale Street Could Talk; Alexandre Desplat, Isle of Dogs; Thom Yorke, Suspiria

Best Original Song

All the Stars from Black Panther; Ashes from Deadpool 2; Hearts Beat Loudfrom Hearts Beat Loud; Revelation from Boy Erased; Shallow from A Star is Born

Best Foreign Language Film

Burning, Border, Cold War, Roma, Shoplifters

Best Documentary Feature

Free Solo, Minding the Gap, RBG, Three Identical Strangers, Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Texas Independent Film Award

1985, An American in Texas, The Standoff at Sparrow Creek, Support the Girls, Tejano

Visual Effects

Black Panther, First Man, Mission: Impossible – Fallout

Best Poster

BlacKkKlansman (two), Mandy, Suspiria (two)

Worst Film of the Year

The 5:17 to Paris, The Happytime Murders, Life Itself, Peppermint, Venom

Share this article ...