51st Directors’ Fortnight Poster

The lineup of feature films and short films was revealed this morning for the 51st Directors’ Fortnight which takes place May 15 to 25, 2019, running alongside the Cannes Film Festival. Directors’ Fortnight 2019 will open with the World Premiere of Deerskin (Le Daim) directed by Quentin Dupieux, and close with the World Premiere of Yves directed by Benoît Forgeard.

FEATURE FILMS

Alice et le Maire (Alice and the Mayor)
Nicolas Pariser
(France)
World premiere

And Then We Danced
Levan Akin
(Suède · Sweden, Géorgie · Georgia)
World premiere

Ang Hupa (The Halt)
Lav Diaz
(Philippines, Chine · China)
World premiere

Canción sin nombre (Song Without a Name)
Melina León
(Pérou · Peru, Suisse · Switzerland)
World premiere, First film

Le Daim (Deerskin)
Quentin Dupieux
(France)
World premiere, Opening film

Ghost Tropic
Bas Devos
(Belgique · Belgium)
World premiere

Give Me Liberty
Kirill Mikhanovsky
(États-Unis · USA)
World premiere

Hatsukoi (First Love)
Takashi Miike
(Japon · Japan, Royaume-Uni · United Kingdom)
World premiere

Huo zhe chang zhe (To Live to Sing)
Johnny Ma
(Chine · China, France)
World premiere

Koirat eivät käytä housuja (Dogs Don’t Wear Pants)
Jukka-Pekka Valkeapää
(Finlande · Finland, Lettonie · Latvia)
World premiere

The Lighthouse
Robert Eggers
(Canada, États-Unis · USA)
World premiere

Lillian
Andreas Horwath
(Autriche · Austria)
World premiere, First film

Oleg
Juris Kursietis
(Lettonie · Latvia, Belgique · Belgium, Lituanie · Lithuania, France)
World premiere

On va tout péter (Blow It to Bits)
Lech Kowalski
(France)
World premiere, Documentary

Les Particules
Blaise Harrison
(Suisse · Switzerland, France)
World premiere, First film

Parwareshgah (The Orphanage)
Shahrbanoo Sadat
(Danemark · Denmark, Allemagne. Germany, Luxembourg, France, Afghanistan )
World premiere

Perdrix (titre provisoire)
Erwan Le Duc
(France)
World premiere, First film

Por el dinero (For the Money)
Alejo Moguillansky
(Argentine · Argentina)
World premiere

Sem seu sangue (Sick Sick Sick)
Alice Furtado
(Brésil · Brazil, Pays-Bas · Netherlands, France)
World premiere, First film

Tlamess
Ala Eddine Slim
(Tunisie · Tunisia, France)
World premiere

Une fille facile (An Easy Girl)
Rebecca Zlotowski
(France)
World premiere

Wounds
Babak Anvari
(États-Unis · USA)
International premiere

Yves
Benoît Forgeard
(France)
World premiere, Closing film

Zombi Child
Bertrand Bonello
(France)
World premiere

SHORTS & MEDIUMS FILMS

Deux sœurs qui ne sont pas sœurs (Two Sisters Who Are Not Sisters)
Beatrice Gibson
(Royaume-Uni · United Kingdom, Allemagne · Germany, Canada, France)
World premiere

Les Extraordinaires Mésaventures de la jeune fille de pierre (The Marvelous Misadventures of the Stone Lady)
Gabriel Abrantes
(France, Portugal)
World premiere

Grand Bouquet
Nao Yoshigai
(Japon · Japan)
World premiere

HãY TỉNH THứC Và SẵN SàNG (Stay Awake, Be Ready)
An Pham Thien
(Vietnam, Corée du Sud · South Korea, États-Unis · USA)
World premiere

Je te tiens
Sergio Caballero
(Espagne · Spain)
World premiere

Movements
Dahee Jeong
(Corée du Sud · South Korea)
World premiere

Olla
Ariane Labed
(France, Royaume-Uni · United Kingdom)
World premiere

Piece of Meat
Jerrold Chong & Huang Junxiang
(Singapour · Singapore)
World premiere

Plaisir fantôme (Ghost Pleasure)
Morgan Simon
(France)
World premiere

The Staggering Girl
Luca Guadagnino
(Italie · Italy)
World premiere

That Which Is to Come Is Just a Promise
Flatform
(Italie · Italy, Pays-Bas · Netherlands, Nouvelle-Zélande · New Zealand)
World premiere

Share this article ...