J'Accuse (An Officer and a Spy) directed by Roman Polanski
J’Accuse (An Officer and a Spy) directed by Roman Polanski

Joker directed by Todd Phillips won the Golden Lion for Best Film at the 2019 Venice International Film Festival, with the Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize going to J’Accuse (An Officer and a Spy) by Roman Polanski.

Joker starring Joaquin Phoenix and Robert De Niro centers around the iconic arch nemesis and is an original, standalone fictional story not seen before on the big screen. Phillips’ exploration of Arthur Fleck, who is indelibly portrayed by Joaquin Phoenix, is of a man struggling to find his way in Gotham’s fractured society. A clown-for-hire by day, he aspires to be a stand-up comic at night… but finds the joke always seems to be on him. Caught in a cyclical existence between apathy and cruelty, Arthur makes one bad decision that brings about a chain reaction of escalating events in this gritty character study.

J’Accuse (An Officer and a Spy) is about the Dreyfus Affair. On January 5, 1895, Captain Alfred Dreyfus, a young promising officer of the French Army, is degraded for spying for Germany and is sentenced to life imprisonment on Devil’s Island in the Atlantic Ocean off French Guiana. Among the witnesses to his humiliation is Georges Picquart, who is promoted to run the military counter-intelligence unit that tracked him down. But when Picquart discovers that secrets are still being handed over to the Germans, he is drawn into a dangerous labyrinth of deceit and corruption that threatens not just his honor but his life.

VENEZIA 76

GOLDEN LION for Best Film to:
JOKER
by Todd Phillips (USA)

SILVER LION – GRAND JURY PRIZE to:
J’ACCUSE
by Roman Polanski (France, Italy)

SILVER LION – AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR to:
Roy Andersson
for the film OM DET OÄNDLIGA (ABOUT ENDLESSNESS) (Sweden, Germany, Norway)

COPPA VOLPI
for Best Actress:
Ariane Ascaride
in the film GLORIA MUNDI by Robert Guédiguian (France, Italy)

COPPA VOLPI
for Best Actor:
Luca Marinelli
in the film MARTIN EDEN by Pietro Marcello (Italy, France)

COPPA VOLPI
for Best Actor:
Luca Marinelli
in the film MARTIN EDEN by Pietro Marcello (Italy, France)

AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY to:
Yonfan
for the film JI YUAN TAI QI HAO (No.7 CHERRY LANE) by Yonfan (Hong Kong SAR, China)

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE to:
LA MAFIA NON È PIÙ QUELLA DI UNA VOLTA
by Franco Maresco (Italy)

MARCELLO MASTROIANNI AWARD
for Best Young Actor or Actress to:
Toby Wallace
in the film BABYTEETH by Shannon Murphy (Australia)

ORIZZONTI

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST FILM to:
ATLANTIS
by Valentyn Vasyanovych (Ukraine)

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR to:
Théo Court
for the film BLANCO EN BLANCO (Spain, Chile, France, Germany)

the SPECIAL ORIZZONTI JURY PRIZE to:
VERDICT
by Raymund Ribay Gutierrez (Filippine)

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS to:
Marta Nieto
in the film MADRE by Rodrigo Sorogoyen (Spain, France)

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR to:
Sami Bouajila
in the film BIK ENEICH – UN FILS by Mehdi M. Barsaoui (Tunisia, France, Lebanon, Qatar)

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY to:
Jessica Palud, Philippe Lioret, Diastème
for the film REVENIR by Jessica Palud (France)

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM to:
DARLING
by Saim Sadiq (Pakistan, USA)

the VENICE SHORT FILM NOMINATION FOR THE EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2019 to:
CÃES QUE LADRAM AOS PÁSSAROS (DOGS BARKING AT BIRDS)
by Leonor Teles (Portugal)

VENICE CLASSICS

the VENICE CLASSICS AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY ON CINEMA to:
BABENCO – ALGUÉM TEM QUE OUVIR O CORAÇÃO E DIZER: PAROU (BABENCO – TELL ME WHEN I DIE)
by Bárbara Paz (Brazil)

the VENICE CLASSICS AWARD FOR BEST RESTORED FILM to:
EXTASE (ECSTASY)
by Gustav Machatý (Czechoslovakia, 1932)

VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM

LION OF THE FUTURE
“LUIGI DE LAURENTIIS” VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM to:
YOU WILL DIE AT 20
by Amjad Abu Alala (Sudan, France, Egypt, Germany, Norway, Qatar)
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI

VENICE VIRTUAL REALITY

the GRAND JURY PRIZE FOR BEST VR IMMERSIVE WORK to:
THE KEY
by Céline Tricart (USA)

the BEST VR IMMERSIVE EXPERIENCE FOR INTERACTIVE CONTENT to:
A LINHA
by Ricardo Laganaro (Brazil)

the BEST VR IMMERSIVE STORY FOR LINEAR CONTENT to:
DAUGHTERS OF CHIBOK
by Joel Kachi Benson (Nigeria)

COLLATERAL AWARDS

ARCA CinemaGiovani Award | ARCA CinemaGiovani
Best Italian Film in Venice: MARTIN EDEN by Pietro Marcello
Best Film of Venezia 76: EMA by Pablo Larraín

Brian Award | UAAR (Unione degli Atei e degli Agnostici Razionalisti)
THE PERFECT CANDIDATE by Haifaa Al Mansour

Casa Wabi – Mantarraya Award | Fundación Casa Wabi – Mantarraya Group
To the winner of the Lion of the Future – “Luigi De Laurentiis” Award for a Debut Film

CICT – UNESCO “Enrico Fulchignoni” Award | CICT – UNESCO (Conseil International du Cinema et de la Télévision)
45 SECONDS OF LAUGHTER by Tim Robbins

Edipo Re Award | Edipo Re, Università degli Studi di Padova
BOŻE CIAŁO/CORPUS CHRISTI by Jan Komasa

Fanheart3 Award| Associazione Fanheart3
Graffetta d’Oro for Best Film: JOKER by Todd Phillips
Nave d’Argento for Best OTP: MILLA/MOSES for the film Babyteeth by Shannon Murphy
VR Fan Experience: WOLVES IN THE WALLS by Pete Billington

FEDIC Award | Federazione Italiana dei Cineclub
Best Film: SOLE by Carlo Sironi
Special Mention FEDIC: NEVIA by Nunzia De Stefano
Special Mention FEDIC for Best Short Film: SUPEREROI SENZA SUPERPOTERI by Beatrice Baldacci

Filming Italy Award | Filming Italy Award, Sindacato Nazionale Critici Cinematografici Italiani, Best Movie
Sconfini Best Film: AMERICAN SKIN by Nate Parker

FIPRESCI Award | FIPRESCI (International Federation of Film Critics)
J’ACCUSE by Roman Polanski
Best Film from Orizzonti and parallel sections: BLANCO EN BLANCO by Théo Court

Francesco Pasinetti Award | Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani
Best Film: IL SINDACO DEL RIONE SANITÁ by Mario Martone
Best Actors: FRANCESCO DI LEVA and MASSIMILIANO GALLO for the film Il Sindaco del Rione Sanità by Mario Martone
Best Actress: VALERIA GOLINO for the films 5 è il numero perfetto by Igort, Adults in the Room by Costa-Gavras and Tutto il mio folle amore by Gabriele Salvatores
Special Prize: CITIZEN ROSI by Didi Gnocchi and Carolina Rosi

GdA Director’s Award | Giornate degli Autori
LA LLORONA by Jayro Bustamante

Europa Cinemas Label Award | Giornate degli Autori
BOŻE CIAŁO/CORPUS CHRISTI by Jan Komasa

BNL Gruppo BNP Paribas – People’s Choice Award | Giornate degli Autori
UN DIVAN À TUNIS Debut Film by Manele Labidi

Gillo Pontecorvo Award | Istituto Internazionale per il cinema e l’audiovisivo dei paesi latini, Associazione Gillo Pontecorvo
MIAO XIAOTIAN, President of CFCC (China Film Coproduction Corporation)

Green Drop Award | Green Cross Italia
J’ACCUSE by Roman Polanski
Prize for Lifetime Achievement: STEFANIA SANDRELLI
“Ecologia e Cultura” Special Edition: CLAUDIO BONIVENTO

HFPA Award | HFPA (Hollywood Foreign Press Association)
to the filmmakers (directors, producers) from the Orizzonti section awarded for Best Film, Best Director and Special Jury Prize.

HRNs Award – Special Prize for Human Rights | Human Rights Nights
Special Prize for Human Rights – HRNs: LES ÉPOUVANTAILS by Nouri Bouzid
Special Mention: BLANCO EN BLANCO by Théo Court

INTERFILM Award for Promoting Interreligious Dialogue | International Interchurch Film Organisation
BIK ENEICH – UN FILS by Mehdi M. Barsaoui

Lanterna Magica Award | C.G.S. (Cinecircoli Giovanili Socioculturali)
SOLE by Carlo Sironi

Leoncino d’Oro Award | Agiscuola, UNICEF
IL SINDACO DEL RIONE SANITÁ by Mario Martone
Cinema for UNICEFThe Painted Bird by Václav Marhoul

Lizzani Award | ANAC (Associazione Nazionale Autori Cinematografici)
NEVIA by Nunzia De Stefano

Fondazione Mimmo Rotella Award | Fondazione Mimmo Rotella
GIUSEPPE CAPOTONDI, DONALD SUTHERLAND and MICK JAGGER for the film The Burnt Orange Heresy by Giuseppe Capotondi

NUOVOIMAIE TALENT AWARD | NUOVOIMAIE – i diritti degli artisti; in collaboration with Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani
Best New Young Actor: Claudio Segaluscio
Best New Young Actress: Virginia Apicella

La Pellicola d’Oro Award | Ass.ne Culturale “Articolo 9 Cultura & Spettacolo” e S.A.S. Cinema”
Best Stage Combat Expert: EMILIANO NOVELLI for the film Martin Eden by Pietro Marcello
Best Costume Designer: GABRIELLA LO FARO for the film Martin Eden by Pietro Marcello
Best Head Electrician: ETTORE ABATE for the film Il Sindaco del Rione Sanità by Mario Martone

Queer Lion Award | Associazione di Promozione Sociale Queer Lion
EL PRÍNCIPE  by Sebastián Muñoz

Sfera 1932 Award| Consorzio Venezia e il suo Lido con Seguso Vetri d’Arte – Murano dal 1397
WOMAN by Anastasia Mikova and Yann Arthus-Bertrand
Special Mention: BALLOON by Pema Tseden

Audience Award | Venice International Film Critics Week
ALL THIS VICTORY (JEEDAR EL SOT) by Ahmad Ghossein

Grand Prize Venice International Film Critic’s Week – SIAE | Venice International Film Critics Week
ALL THIS VICTORY (JEEDAR EL SOT) by Ahmad Ghossein

Verona Film Club Award | Venice International Film Critics Week
SCALES (SAYIDAT AL BAHR) by Shahad Ameen

Mario Serandrei – | Venice International Film Critics Week
ALL THIS VICTORY (JEEDAR EL SOT) by Ahmad Ghossein

Award for Best Short Film SIC@SIC 2019 | Venice International Film Critics Week
VERONICA NON SA FUMARE by Chiara Marotta

Award for Best Director SIC@SIC 2019 | Venice International Film Critics Week
IL NOSTRO TEMPO by Veronica Spedicati

Award for Best Technical Contribution SIC@SIC 2019  | Venice International Film Critics Week
LOS OCÉANOS SON LOS VERDADEROS CONTINENTES by Tommaso Santambrogio

SIGNIS Award | SIGNIS International (World Catholic Association for Communication)
BABYTEETH by Shannon Murphy
Special Mention: WAITING FOR THE BARBARIANS by Ciro Guerra

Adele and Christopher Smithers Award | The Christopher D. Smithers Foundation
BABYTEETH by Shannon Murphy

“Sorriso diverso” Award | Associazione studentesca UCL (L’università cerca lavoro)
MIO FRATELLO RINCORRE I DINOSAURI by Stefano Cipani
Best Foreign Film: J’ACCUSE by Roman Polanski

Premio Soundtrack Stars Award | Free Event and Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani
Best Soundtrack: JOKER by Todd Phillips; music by Hildur Guðnadóttir
Special Jury Price: BABYTEETH by Shannon Murphy

Premio UNIMED | UNIMED (Unione delle Università del Mediterraneo)
EMA by Pablo Larraín

Please follow us to get updates online.

Share this article ...