Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

2022 Slamdance Film Festival winners - Hannah Ha Ha, directed by Jordan Tetewsky and Joshua Pikovsky
Hannah Ha Ha, directed by Jordan Tetewsky and Joshua Pikovsky

Slamdance announced the winners of the 2022 Slamdance Film Festival with the Grand Jury prize for Narrative Features going to Hannah Ha Ha, directed by Jordan Tetewsky and Joshua Pikovsky; and the Grand Jury prize for Documentary Feature went to Forget Me Not, directed by Olivier Bernier.

The Audience Awards went to Iron Family, directed by Patrick Longstreth for Documentary Feature and to The Civil Dead, directed by Clay Tatum & Whitmer Thomas for Narrative Feature.

Winners of the 2022 Slamdance Film Festival

Experimental Shorts

Honorable Mention: Compositions for Understanding Relationships, directed by David De La Fuente

Grand Jury Winner: Chameleon (A Visual Album), directed by Jaamil Olawale Kosoki & Ima Iduozee

Animated Shorts

Honorable Mention: Oldboy’s Apples, directed by Brad Hock

Grand Jury Winner: I’m Here, directed by Julia Orlik

Documentary Shorts

Honorable Mention: Walls Cannot Keep Us From Flying, directed by Jonathan Mehring

Grand Jury Winner: The Ritual to Beauty, directed by Shenny de Los Angeles & Maria Marrone

Narrative Shorts

Honorable Mention: See You, Garbage! directed by Romain Dumont

Grand Jury Winner: Ratking, directed by Eric Colonna

Acting Award

Honorable Mention: Batel Moseri of Bracha

Grand Jury Winner: Hannah Lee Thompson of Hannah Ha Ha

CreativeFuture Innovation Award

Winner: My Parent, Neal, directed by Hannah Saidiner

George Starks Spirit of Slamdance Award

Winner: Sasha Levinson, director of Sylvie of the Sunshine State

Audience Awards

Episodes: The Ember Knight Show: “Getting Mad” created by Ember Knight & Bobby McCoy

Documentary Feature: Iron Family, directed by Patrick Longstreth

Narrative Feature: The Civil Dead, directed by Clay Tatum & Whitmer Thomas

AGBO Fellowship

Winner: Ethan Eng, director of Therapy Dogs

Unstoppable

Honorable Mention: Selahy (My Weapon), directed by Alaa Zabara

Grand Jury Winner: Straighten Up and Fly Right, directed by Kristen Abate & Steven Tanenbaum

Breakout Features

Honorable Mention: Retrograde, directed by Adrian Murray

Grand Jury Winner: Killing the Eunuch KHAN, directed by Abed Abest

Documentary Features

Honorable Mention: Fury, directed by Krzysztof Kasior

Grand Jury Winner: Forget Me Not, directed by Olivier Bernier

Narrative Features

Honorable Mention: Ultrainocencia, directed by Manuel Arija

Grand Jury Winner: Hannah Ha Ha, directed by Jordan Tetewsky & Joshua Pikovsky

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.