Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

Expecting Mary

The ninth annual Garden State Film Festival, announced its 2011 winners at its awards dinner Sunday.  “Expecting Mary” was a big winner taking home both the Audience Choice award and the Bud Abbott Award for Feature-Length Comedy. The comedy-drama film directed by Dan Gordon and starring Elliott Gould and Linda Gray, tells the story of a pregnant young Mary, who has had all the trappings of an upscale life, but it’s only when she finds herself in a small New Mexico town, in a down-trodden trailer park, that she learns the real meaning of love, sacrifice and family.

The winners:

 

Audience Choice Award

“Expecting Mary,” directed by Dan Gordon.

 

Narrative Feature

“Last Breath,” Ministry Machine Productions, produced by Aaron Laue, written and directed by Ty Jones.

 

International Feature

(tie) “The Frost” (Norway/Spain), produced by Raul Perales, directed by Ferran Audi and “Russian Snark” (New Zealand), Godzone Snark Productions Ltd., produced by Liz DiFiore, written and directed by Stephen Sinclair.

 

M. Carroll Raver Award for Cinematography

“The Aspern Papers,” James McMillan.

 

The Bud Abbott Award for Feature-Length Comedy

“Expecting Mary,” WonderStar Productions, produced by Kim Waltrip, directed by Dan Gordon.

 

Narrative Short

“Kavi,” produced by Guneet Monga, Harish Amin and Gregg Helvey, directed by Gregg Helvey.

 

Lou Costello Award for Comedy Short

“Emergency Contact,” Childs Play Productions, produced by Clint Childs, directed by Anthony Guererro and Jason Vu.

 

International Narrative Short

“Vento” (Brazil), Salem Producoes, produced and directed by Marcio Salem.

 

Family Short

“Hava Nagilah,” produced and directed by Roberta Grossman.

 

Emanuel “Manny” Berlingo Award for Best Feature-Length Documentary

(tie) “Jackie Robinson: My Story,” MyMar Entertainment, directed by Marino Amoruso, produced by Myra Weinstein, executive producer Pat Boone and “Just Around The Corner,” Flat Broke Productions,co-produced and co-directed by Jim Justice and Steve Caniff.

 

International Documentary Feature

“My First Guitar,” produced and directed by Nick Mead.

 

Renaissance Man Award

Christopher Martini, writer, director, actor, producer and editor of “Trooper.”

 

Short Documentary

“In My Hands: The Story of Marfan Syndrome,” Sister Productions, produced by Ann Reinking, Brenda Siemer Scheider and Emma Joan Morris, directed by Brenda Siemer Scheider and Emma Joan Morris.

 

Broader Vision Award – Short Documentary

“Madonna of the Mills,” directed by Andy Nibley, executive producer Kelly Colbert.

 

International Short Documentary

“Jaroslav Malina, Master of Dramatic Space” (Netherlands/Czech Republic), Art Revisited Productions, produced and directed by Hans van Seventer.

 

Broader Vision Award

Villanova University Center for Social Justice Film, produced by John O’Leary, directed by Dan Hunt.

 

Animated Short

“The Lighthouse” (Taiwan), produced by Dow Ning Yang, animated, written and directed by Po Chou Chi.

 

Music Video

“We’ll Be Alright,” Jester Pictures, produced, written and directed by Jarek Zabczynski.

 

International Music Video

“At the Park” (Australia), produced by Marta Tesoro, directed by Thomas Pullar.

 

Animated Music Video

“Even Now,” Cross and Flag Productions, Inc., produced and directed by Dewayne Rudd.

 

Narrative Short – College

“Dot,” produced and directed by Bennett Elliott, written by Robert Kolodny.

 

Trailer

“West End,” directed, written and produced by Joe Basile.

 

International Trailer

“Pirates Curse,” directed by M. Carroll Raver, produced and written by Ric Lawes.

 

The Garden State Film Festival also recognized films shot in New Jersey with the following winners in the Home Grown Award categories:

 

Home Grown Feature

“Stealing God’s Money,” written, produced and directed by Ryan Geiger.

 

Home Grown Short

“Big Mouth,” Hey Killer Productions, produced, written and directed by Russell Hasenauer.

 

Home Grown Student Short, College

“Shelter,” written and directed by Robert Kolodny.

 

Home Grown Student Short, High School

“Carved,” directed and written by Kevin Cheetham.

 

Student Short, High School, Sci-Fi

“Travelers,” directed and produced by Rob Chinery.

 

Home Grown Documentary Short

“God’s Square Mile,” produced and directed by Rachel Julkowski.

 

Home Grown Documentary Short, College

“Giving Green,” co-producers and co-directed by Nick Donnoli and Robert Liedtka.

 

Home Grown Documentary Short, High School

“Havana Nights,” Nicole Umina.

 

Home Grown Short Animation, High School

“White Board,” Alex Kratochvil.

 

Home Grown Commercial, High School

Algonquin Arts Commercial, Alex Hoteck.

 

The Garden State Film Festival Movie Music Competition Winners:

 

Home Grown Best Composition

“Aranka’s Theme,” composed by Allan Krantz and Steven Besserman.

 

Home Grown Best Title

“God’s Square Mile,” composed by Rachel Julkowski.

 

Home Grown Honorable Mention

“Cold in Nebraska,” composed by Karen Philip Burlington.

 

Best Theme, Opening and End Credits

“Bedfellows,” composed by Ron Passaro.

 

Best Soundtrack

“Last Breath,” composed by Vincent Gillioz.

 

Best Foreign Soundtrack with Narration

“Dice Life,” composed by Mick Jones.

 

Best Performance by a Band with Vocals

“Have You Seen Me,” the Snow.

 

Garden State Screenplay Competition Winner

“Glory Days,” Chris Molinaro.

 

Honorees

Honorary Chairperson: John K. Lloyd

The Beacon Award: Lainie Kazan

The Robert Pastorelli Rising Star Award for Acting: Joe Sernio

Spirit of NJ Award: Clarence Clemons

2011 GSFF Lifetime Achievement Award: Steve Sabol

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.