Olivia Colman as Queen Anne in The Favourite.
Olivia Colman as Queen Anne in The Favourite.

The Favourite leads the nominations for the EE British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) in 2019 with nominations in 12 categories, including Best Film, Outstanding British Film, Original Screenplay,  Cinematography,  Production Design, Costume Design, Make Up & Hair, Editing and Yorgos Lanthimos for Director. Olivia Colman is nominated for Leading Actress for her role as Queen Anne, and Rachel Weisz and Emma Stone are both nominated for Supporting Actress.

Roma has seven nominations including for Best Film, Film Not in the English Language, Director, Original Screenplay, Cinematography, and Editing. Alfonso Cuarón is nominated in all of these categories. The film is also nominated for Production Design.

Other films nominated for multiple awards include BlacKkKlansman has five, and Cold War and Green Book have four each. Can You Ever Forgive Me?Mary Queen of Scots and Stan & Ollie have three nominations each.

McQueen is nominated for Outstanding British Film and Documentary. The other nominations in Outstanding British Film are You Were Never Really Here and Beast; the latter is also nominated for Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer for Michael Pearce (Writer/Director) and Lauren Dark (Producer).

The other nominations for Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer are: Daniel Kokotajlo (Writer/Director) for Apostasy; Chris Kelly (Writer/Director/Producer) for A Cambodian Spring; Leanne Welham (Writer/Director) and Sophie Harman (Producer) for Pili; and Richard Billingham (Writer/Director) and Jacqui Davies (Producer) for Ray & Liz.

CapernaumDogman, and Shoplifters are the other nominations for Film Not in the English Language. Completing the list for the Documentary  category are Free Solo, RBG, They Shall Not Grow Old and Three Identical Strangers.

The British Short Animation nominees are I’m OK, Marfa and Roughhouse. The nominations for British Short Film are 73 Cows; Bachelor, 38; The Blue Door; The Field and Wale.

The EE British Academy Film Awards take place on Sunday February 10, 2019, at the Royal Albert Hall, London hosted by Joanna Lumley.

Nominations for EE British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) in 2019

BEST FILM

  • BLACKkKLANSMAN Jason Blum, Spike Lee, Raymond Mansfield, Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele
  • THE FAVOURITE Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Lee Magiday
  • GREEN BOOK Jim Burke, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Charles B. Wessler
  • ROMA Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez
  • A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper, Bill Gerber, Lynette Howell Taylor

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • BEAST Michael Pearce, Kristian Brodie, Lauren Dark, Ivana MacKinnon
  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Bryan Singer, Graham King, Anthony McCarten
  • THE FAVOURITE Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
  • McQUEEN Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui, Andee Ryder, Nick Taussig
  • STAN & OLLIE Jon S. Baird, Faye Ward, Jeff Pope
  • YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE Lynne Ramsay, Rosa Attab, Pascal Caucheteux, James Wilson

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • APOSTASY Daniel Kokotajlo (Writer/Director)
  • BEAST Michael Pearce (Writer/Director), Lauren Dark (Producer)
  • A CAMBODIAN SPRING Chris Kelly (Writer/Director/Producer)
  • PILI Leanne Welham (Writer/Director), Sophie Harman (Producer)
  • RAY & LIZ Richard Billingham (Writer/Director), Jacqui Davies (Producer)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • CAPERNAUM Nadine Labaki, Khaled Mouzanar
  • COLD WAR Paweł Pawlikowski, Tanya Seghatchian, Ewa Puszczyńska
  • DOGMAN Matteo Garrone, Jeremy Thomas
  • ROMA Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez
  • SHOPLIFTERS Hirokazu Kore-eda, Kaoru Matsuzaki

DOCUMENTARY

  • FREE SOLO Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin
  • McQUEEN Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui
  • RBG Julie Cohen, Betsy West
  • THEY SHALL NOT GROW OLD Peter Jackson
  • THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS Tim Wardle, Grace Hughes-Hallett, Becky Read

ANIMATED FILM

  • INCREDIBLES 2 Brad Bird, John Walker
  • ISLE OF DOGS Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson
  • SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord

DIRECTOR

  • BLACKkKLANSMAN Spike Lee
  • COLD WAR Paweł Pawlikowski
  • THE FAVOURITE Yorgos Lanthimos
  • ROMA Alfonso Cuarón
  • A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • COLD WAR Janusz Głowacki, Paweł Pawlikowski
  • THE FAVOURITE Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
  • GREEN BOOK Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga
  • ROMA Alfonso Cuarón
  • VICE Adam McKay

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • BLACKkKLANSMAN Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott
  • CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty
  • FIRST MAN Josh Singer
  • IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK Barry Jenkins
  • A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, Eric Roth

LEADING ACTRESS

  • GLENN CLOSE The Wife
  • LADY GAGA A Star Is Born
  • MELISSA McCARTHY Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • OLIVIA COLMAN The Favourite
  • VIOLA DAVIS Widows

LEADING ACTOR

  • BRADLEY COOPER A Star Is Born
  • CHRISTIAN BALE Vice
  • RAMI MALEK Bohemian Rhapsody
  • STEVE COOGAN Stan & Ollie
  • VIGGO MORTENSEN Green Book

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • AMY ADAMS Vice
  • CLAIRE FOY First Man
  • EMMA STONE The Favourite
  • MARGOT ROBBIE Mary Queen of Scots
  • RACHEL WEISZ The Favourite

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • ADAM DRIVER BlacKkKlansman
  • MAHERSHALA ALI Green Book
  • RICHARD E. GRANT Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • SAM ROCKWELL Vice
  • TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET Beautiful Boy

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • BLACKkKLANSMAN Terence Blanchard
  • IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK Nicholas Britell
  • ISLE OF DOGS Alexandre Desplat
  • MARY POPPINS RETURNS Marc Shaiman
  • A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Lukas Nelson

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Newton Thomas Sigel
  • COLD WAR Łukasz Żal
  • THE FAVOURITE Robbie Ryan
  • FIRST MAN Linus Sandgren
  • ROMA Alfonso Cuarón

EDITING

  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY John Ottman
  • THE FAVOURITE Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  • FIRST MAN Tom Cross
  • ROMA Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough
  • VICE Hank Corwin

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
  • THE FAVOURITE Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton
  • FIRST MAN Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
  • MARY POPPINS RETURNS John Myhre, Gordon Sim
  • ROMA Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enríquez

COSTUME DESIGN

  • THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS Mary Zophres
  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Julian Day
  • THE FAVOURITE Sandy Powell
  • MARY POPPINS RETURNS Sandy Powell
  • MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS Alexandra Byrne

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Mark Coulier, Jan Sewell
  • THE FAVOURITE Nadia Stacey
  • MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS Jenny Shircore
  • STAN & OLLIE Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead
  • VICE Nominees TBC

SOUND

  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, John Warhurst
  • FIRST MAN Mary H. Ellis, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor
  • MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – FALLOUT Gilbert Lake, James H. Mather, Christopher Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith
  • A QUIET PLACE Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Procter, Ethan Van der Ryn
  • A STAR IS BORN Steve Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port, Dan Sudick
  • BLACK PANTHER Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick
  • FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD Tim Burke, Andy Kind, Christian Manz, David Watkins
  • FIRST MAN Ian Hunter, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, J.D. Schwalm
  • READY PLAYER ONE Matthew E. Butler, Grady Cofer, Roger Guyett, David Shirk

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

  • I’M OK Elizabeth Hobbs, Abigail Addison, Jelena Popović
  • MARFA Greg McLeod, Myles McLeod
  • ROUGHHOUSE Jonathan Hodgson, Richard Van Den Boom

BRITISH SHORT FILM

  • 73 COWS Alex Lockwood
  • BACHELOR, 38 Angela Clarke
  • THE BLUE DOOR Ben Clark, Megan Pugh, Paul Taylor
  • THE FIELD Sandhya Suri, Thomas Bidegain, Balthazar de Ganay
  • WALE Barnaby Blackburn, Sophie Alexander, Catherine Slater, Edward Speleers

EE RISING STAR AWARD

  • BARRY KEOGHAN
  • CYNTHIA ERIVO
  • JESSIE BUCKLEY
  • LAKEITH STANFIELD
  • LETITIA WRIGHT

Related Post

Share this ...