The Shape Of Water
Sally Hawkins and Octavia Spencer in the film THE SHAPE OF WATER.

The Shape of Water leads the nominations for the 75th Golden Globe Awards announced live this morning with 7 nods including Best Motion Picture – Drama, and Best Director for Guillermo Del Toro. Other big winners include Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri with 6 nominations and Lady Bird with 4 nominations.

The 75th Annual Golden Globe® Awards will air LIVE coast-to-coast on NBC Sunday, January 7, 2018, from 5-8PM PT/8-11PM ET from the Beverly Hilton Hotel with host Seth Meyers.

75th Golden Globe Awards Nominations

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
a. CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
b. DUNKIRK
c. THE POST
d. THE SHAPE OF WATER
e. THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
a. JESSICA CHASTAIN – MOLLY’S GAME
b. SALLY HAWKINS – THE SHAPE OF WATER
c. FRANCES MCDORMAND – THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
d. MERYL STREEP – THE POST
e. MICHELLE WILLIAMS – ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
a. TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET – CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
b. DANIEL DAY-LEWIS – PHANTOM THREAD
c. TOM HANKS – THE POST
d. GARY OLDMAN – DARKEST HOUR
e. DENZEL WASHINGTON – ROMAN J. ISRAEL, ESQ.

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
a. THE DISASTER ARTIST
b. GET OUT
c. THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
d. I, TONYA
e. LADY BIRD

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
a. JUDI DENCH – VICTORIA & ABDUL
b. HELEN MIRREN – THE LEISURE SEEKER
c. MARGOT ROBBIE – I, TONYA
d. SAOIRSE RONAN – LADY BIRD
e. EMMA STONE – BATTLE OF THE SEXES

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
a. STEVE CARELL – BATTLE OF THE SEXES
b. ANSEL ELGORT – BABY DRIVER
c. JAMES FRANCO – THE DISASTER ARTIST
d. HUGH JACKMAN – THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
e. DANIEL KALUUYA – GET OUT

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED
a. THE BOSS BABY
b. THE BREADWINNER
c. COCO
d. FERDINAND
e. LOVING VINCENT

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE
a. A FANTASTIC WOMAN (CHILE)
b. FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER (CAMBODIA)
c. IN THE FADE (GERMANY / FRANCE)
d. LOVELESS (RUSSIA)
e. THE SQUARE (SWEDEN / GERMANY / FRANCE)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
a. MARY J. BLIGE – MUDBOUND
b. HONG CHAU – DOWNSIZING
c. ALLISON JANNEY – I, TONYA
d. LAURIE METCALF – LADY BIRD
e. OCTAVIA SPENCER – THE SHAPE OF WATER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
a. WILLEM DAFOE – THE FLORIDA PROJECT
b. ARMIE HAMMER – CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
c. RICHARD JENKINS – THE SHAPE OF WATER
d. CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER – ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD
e. SAM ROCKWELL – THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
a. GUILLERMO DEL TORO – THE SHAPE OF WATER
b. MARTIN MCDONAGH – THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
c. CHRISTOPHER NOLAN – DUNKIRK
d. RIDLEY SCOTT – ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD
e. STEVEN SPIELBERG – THE POST

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
a. GUILLERMO DEL TORO, VANESSA TAYLOR – THE SHAPE OF WATER
b. GRETA GERWIG – LADY BIRD
c. LIZ HANNAH, JOSH SINGER – THE POST
d. MARTIN MCDONAGH – THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
e. AARON SORKIN – MOLLY’S GAME

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
a. CARTER BURWELL – THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
b. ALEXANDRE DESPLAT – THE SHAPE OF WATER
c. JONNY GREENWOOD – PHANTOM THREAD
d. JOHN WILLIAMS – THE POST
e. HANS ZIMMER – DUNKIRK

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
a. “HOME” — FERDINAND
Music by: Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter, Nick Monson
Lyrics by: Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter
b. “MIGHTY RIVER” — MUDBOUND
Music by: Raphael Saadiq
Lyrics by: Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, Taura Stinson
c. “REMEMBER ME” — COCO
Music by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
Lyrics by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
d. “THE STAR” — THE STAR
Music by: Mariah Carey, Marc Shaiman
Lyrics by: Mariah Carey, Marc Shaiman
e. “THIS IS ME” — THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
Music by: Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
Lyrics by: Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
a. THE CROWN – NETFLIX
b. GAME OF THRONES – HBO
c. THE HANDMAID’S TALE – HULU
d. STRANGER THINGS – NETFLIX
e. THIS IS US – NBC

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
a. CAITRIONA BALFE – OUTLANDER
b. CLAIRE FOY – THE CROWN
c. MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL – THE DEUCE
d. KATHERINE LANGFORD – 13 REASONS WHY
e. ELISABETH MOSS – THE HANDMAID’S TALE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
a. JASON BATEMAN – OZARK
b. STERLING K. BROWN – THIS IS US
c. FREDDIE HIGHMORE – THE GOOD DOCTOR
d. BOB ODENKIRK – BETTER CALL SAUL
e. LIEV SCHREIBER – RAY DONOVAN

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
a. BLACK-ISH ABC
b. THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL AMAZON
c. MASTER OF NONE NETFLIX
d. SMILF SHOWTIME
e. WILL & GRACE NBC

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –MUSICAL OR COMEDY
a. PAMELA ADLON – BETTER THINGS
b. ALISON BRIE – GLOW
c. RACHEL BROSNAHAN – THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL
d. ISSA RAE – INSECURE
e. FRANKIE SHAW – SMILF

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
a. ANTHONY ANDERSON – BLACK-ISH
b. AZIZ ANSARI – MASTER OF NONE
c. KEVIN BACON – I LOVE DICK
d. WILLIAM H. MACY – SHAMELESS
e. ERIC MCCORMACK – WILL & GRACE

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. BIG LITTLE LIES – HBO
b. FARGO – FX
c. FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN – FX
d. THE SINNER – USA NETWORK
e. TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL – SUNDANCETV

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. JESSICA BIEL – THE SINNER
b. NICOLE KIDMAN – BIG LITTLE LIES
c. JESSICA LANGE – FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
d. SUSAN SARANDON – FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
e. REESE WITHERSPOON – BIG LITTLE LIES

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. ROBERT DE NIRO – THE WIZARD OF LIES
b. JUDE LAW – THE YOUNG POPE
c. KYLE MACLACHLAN – TWIN PEAKS
d. EWAN MCGREGOR – FARGO
e. GEOFFREY RUSH – GENIUS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. LAURA DERN – BIG LITTLE LIES
b. ANN DOWD – THE HANDMAID’S TALE
c. CHRISSY METZ – THIS IS US
d. MICHELLE PFEIFFER – THE WIZARD OF LIES
e. SHAILENE WOODLEY – BIG LITTLE LIES

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. DAVID HARBOUR – STRANGER THINGS
b. ALFRED MOLINA – FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
c. CHRISTIAN SLATER – MR. ROBOT
d. ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD – BIG LITTLE LIES
e. DAVID THEWLIS – FARGO

Related Post

Share this article ...