All Square
All Square

The Newport Beach Film Festival (NBFF) wrapped up its eight day run with the Southern California Premiere of All Square starring Josh Lucas, Michael Kelly, Pamela Adlon, Tom Everett Scott, Jay Larson and Andrew Sikking.  At the awards ceremony, All Square won the award for Best Film, along with Best Actor for Michael Kelly.

The Newport Beach Film Festival screened over 350 films, representing 50 countries, that competed for Jury, Festival Honors and Audience Awards.

NEWPORT BEACH FILM FESTIVAL HONORS AWARDS

Artists of Distinction: Jessica Pare

A Canadian actress and singer, Jessica Pare made her Hollywood debut in Wicker Park and is known for her role on the AMC series Mad Men. Films she has starred in have been screened at the Cannes Film Festival, Sundance Film Festival, and the Toronto International Film Festival.

Icon: Paco Delgado

Paco was born in Lanzarote, Canary Islands, Spain and has worked on films such as A Wrinkle In Time, Les Miserables, and The Danish Girl. He has been nominated for Academy Awards, and won the CDG award for his work in The Danish Girl.

Breakout: Nadine Haders

Nadine Haders is a costume designer known best for her work in the film Get Out. Previously, she had worked primarily in television costume design. Other films include Pay it Forward, The X-Files.

Newcomer: Joe Sill

New to the industry, Joe’s career jump started with the commercial Tesla – Modern Spaceship which he wrote, produced and directed. The commercial caught the attention of Elon Musk and many advertising agencies. He recently completed production on his first feature film Stray.

2018 AUDIENCE AWARDS:

FEATURE NARRATIVE FILM
Ride

FOREIGN FILM
The Drummer and the Keeper

DOCUMENTARY
Pick of the Litter

ACTION SPORTS
Time Well Spent

ART, ARCHITECTURE + DESIGN
Chesley Bonestell: A Brush With The Future

CULINARY
Cuban Food Stories

ENVIRONMENTAL
The Human Element

FAMILY
A Boy Called Sailboat

MUSIC
Up to Snuff

SHORT DOCUMENTARY
Aloha Aina Warrior

SHORT NARRATIVE
The Day of Matthew Montgomery

2018 JURY AWARDS

BEST FILM
All Square

BEST ACTOR
Michael Kelly – All Square

BEST ACTRESS
Rusty Schwimmer – Wild Honey

BEST DIRECTOR
Frank Berry – Michael Inside

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Tom Comerford – Michael Inside

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: HONORABLE MENTION
Rust

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Forever “B“

BEST DOCUMENTARY: HONORABLE MENTION
Minding the Gap

BEST SCREENWRITER
Timothy Brady – All Square

SHORT FILMS

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM
DeKalb Elementary

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
The Bare Knuckle Carer

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
My Father’s Room

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM: HONORABLE MENTION
Garden Party

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Cold Little Heart

2018 FESTIVAL HONORS:

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: DIRECTING
Shana Feste, Boundaries

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: ACTING
Maika Monroe, Shotgun

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: ACTING
Finn Wittrock, Locating Silver Lake

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE
Shane Graham, Ride

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: SCREENWRITING
Will Elliott, Kirk C. Johnson, Nicholas Rutherford, Robert Schwartzman – The Unicorn

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: FOREIGN FILM
The Best of All Worlds

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: CINEMATOGRAPHY PRESENTED by ZEISS
Hunting Lands

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: EDITING
Juveniles

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: NARRATIVE FILM
Meerkat Moonship (Maantuig)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: NARRATIVE FILM
The Mad Whale

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: DOCUMENTARY FILM
Social Animals

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: DOCUMENTARY FILM
Kiss the Joy: The Story of Joan Lind Van Blom

SHORT FILMS:

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: SHORT
Homeless

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: FOREIGN SHORT FILM
Voice (KOE)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Departure

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE
The Peculiar Abilities of Mr. Mahler – André Hennicke as Mr. Mahler

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: DOCUMENTARY SHORT
The Girl and The Picture

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Fisk “Untitled Portrait”

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Land of the Wind (Tierra del Viento)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: FAMILY FILM SHORT
Bullies

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: FAMILY FILM SHORT (FOREIGN)
Earthy Encounters Encounters (UK)

Related Post

Share this ...