Joseph Gordon-Levitt in 7500 directed by Patrick Vollrath
Joseph Gordon-Levitt in 7500 directed by Patrick Vollrath

The official program of the 72nd edition of the Locarno Film Festival was announced this week, along with tributes – the Leopard Club Award for Hilary Swank, the Vision Award Ticinomoda for Claire Atherton, the Premio Utopia for Enrico Ghezzi and the Premio Cinema Ticino for Fulvio Bernasconi.

The 72nd edition was presented by Locarno’s new artistic director Lili Hinstin, who commented, “My hope is that the Piazza audience will enjoy discovering these films as much as I did: they range from psychological thriller (Instinct, the debut from Halina Reijn with Carice van Houten) to claustrophobic action movie (7500, the debut of Patrick Vollrath, with Joseph Gordon-Levitt), to courtroom drama (Stéphane Demoustier’s La Fille au Bracelet) and screwball rom-com (Notre dame by Valérie Donzelli) – not forgetting Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood by Quentin Tarantino and Diego Maradona by Asif Kapadia.”

The 72nd Locarno Film Festival will take place from August 7 to 17, 2019.

2019 Locarno Film Festival Lineup

Piazza Grande

7500 by Patrick Vollrath
Germany/Austria – 2019
with Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Omid Memar, Aylin Tezel, Carlo Kitzlinger, Murathan Muslu, Paul Wollin, Max Schimmelpfennig, Aurélie Thépaut
World Premiere, First Feature

ADORATION by Fabrice Du Welz
Belgium/France – 2019
with Thomas Gioria, Fantine Harduin, Benoît Poelvoorde
World Premiere

CAMILLE by Boris Lojkine
France – 2019
with Nina Meurisse, Fiacre Bindala, Bruno Todeschini, Grégoire Colin
World Premiere

CECIL B. DEMENTED by John Waters
USA/France – 2000
with Melanie Griffith, Stephen Dorff, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Michael Shannon, Eric Roberts
Crazy Midnight

COFFY by Jack Hill
USA – 1973
with Pam Grier, Booker Bradshaw, Robert DoQui, William Elliott, Allan Arbus
Crazy Midnight

DAYS OF THE BAGNOLD SUMMER by Simon Bird
United Kingdom – 2019
with Monica Dolan, Earl Cave, Rob Brydon, Alice Lowe, Tamsin Greig
World Premiere, First Feature

DIE FRUCHTBAREN JAHRE SIND VORBEI by Natascha Beller
Switzerland – 2019
with Michèle Rohrbach, Sarah Hostettler, Anne Haug, Beat Schlatter, Matthias Britschgi, Janelle Berdioui, Matthias Schoch, Hans-Jakob Mühlethaler, Alireza Bayram, Agota Dimen, Simone Kern, Reto Stalder, Florian Butsch, Catriona Guggenbühl, Jörg Reichlin, Rahel Hubacher, Samuel Streiff
World Premiere, First Feature
Crazy Midnight

DIEGO MARADONA by Asif Kapadia
United Kingdom – 2019
with Diego Armando Maradona, Gonzalo Bonadeo, Daniel Arcucci, Alberto Bigon, Corrado Ferlaino, Ciro Ferrara

GREENER GRASS by Jocelyn DeBoer, Dawn Luebbe
USA – 2019
with Jocelyn DeBoer, Dawn Luebbe, Beck Bennett, Neil Casey, Mary Holland, D’Arcy Carden
International Premiere, First Feature
Crazy Midnight

INSTINCT by Halina Reijn
Netherlands – 2019
with Carice van Houten, Marwan Kenzari, Pieter Embrechts, Marie-Mae van Zuilen, Betty Schuurman, Ariane Schluter
World Premiere, First Feature

LA FILLE AU BRACELET by Stéphane Demoustier
France/Belgium – 2019
with Roschdy Zem, Mélissa Guers, Chiara Mastroianni, Anaïs Demoustier, Annie Mercier, Pascal-Pierre Garbarini
World Premiere

LETTRE À FREDDY BUACHE by Jean-Luc Godard
Switzerland – 1982
with Jean-Luc Godard

MAGARI by Ginevra Elkann
Italy/France – 2019
with Riccardo Scamarcio, Alba Rohrwacher, Milo Roussel, Ettore Giustiniani, Oro De Commarque, Céline Sallette, Brett Gelman, Benjamin Baroche
World Premiere, First Feature

NEW ACID by Basim Magdy
France/Switzerland – 2019
World Premiere

NOTRE DAME by Valérie Donzelli
France/Belgium – 2019
with Valérie Donzelli, Pierre Deladonchamps, Thomas Scimeca, Bouli Lanners, Virginie Ledoyen, Isabelle Candelier, Philippe Katerine, Claude Perron, Samir Guesmi, Pauline Serieys
World Premiere

ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD by Quentin Tarantino
USA – 2019
with Leonardo DiCaprio, Brad Pitt, Margot Robbie, Al Pacino

SALINUI CHUEOK (Memories of Murder) by BONG Joon-ho
South Korea – 2003
with SONG Kang-ho, KIM Sang-kyung, KIM Roe-ha, SONG Jae-ho, BYUN Hee-Bong
Crazy Midnight

TABI NO OWARI SEKAI NO HAJIMARI (To the Ends of the Earth) by Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Japan/Uzbekistan/Qatar – 2019
with Atsuko Maeda, Ryo Kase, Shota Sometani, Adiz Radjabov, Tokio Emoto
International Premiere

THE NEST (IL NIDO) by Roberto De Feo
Italy – 2019
with Francesca Cavallin, Justin Alexander Korovkin, Ginevra Francesconi, Fabrizio Odetto, Maurizio Lombardi
World Premiere, First Feature
Crazy Midnight

Crazy Midnight

Starting with this year’s edition, the six late evening screenings are changing their name, morphing into Crazy Midnight: a selection of films challenging common ways of thinking with their radical guises and their non-conventional protagonists.

CECIL B. DEMENTED by John Waters – USA/France – 2000
COFFY by Jack Hill – USA – 1973
DIE FRUCHTBAREN JAHRE SIND VORBEI by Natascha Beller – Switzerland – 2019
GREENER GRASS by Jocelyn DeBoer e Dawn Luebbe – USA – 2019
SALINUI CHUEOK (Memories of Murder) by BONG Joon-ho – South Korea – 2003
THE NEST (IL NIDO) by Roberto De Feo – Italy – 2019

International Competition (Concorso internazionale)

A FEBRE by Maya Da-Rin
Brazil/France/Germany – 2019
with Regis Myrupu, Rosa Peixoto, Johnatan Sodré, Kaisaro Jussara Brito, Edmildo Vaz Pimentel, Anunciata Teles Soares, Lourinelson Wladimir
World Premiere

BERGMÁL (Echo) by Rúnar Rúnarsson
Iceland/France/Switzerland – 2019
World Premiere

CAT IN THE WALL by Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
Bulgaria/United Kingdom/France – 2019
with Irina Atanasova, Angel Genov, Orlin Asenov, Gilda Waugh, Chinwe A Nwokolo, Kadisha Gee Camara, Jon-Jo Inkpen
World Premiere

DAS FREIWILLIGE JAHR by Ulrich Köhler, Henner Winckler
Germany – 2019
with Maj-Britt Klenke, Sebastian Rudolph, Thomas Schubert
World Premiere

DOUZE MILLE by Nadège Trebal
France – 2019
with Arieh Worthalter, Nadège Trebal, Liv Henneguier, Françoise Lebrun, Florence Thomassin
World Premiere

FI AL-THAWRA (During Revolution) by Maya Khoury
Syria/Sweden – 2018
World Premiere, First Feature

HIRUK-PIKUK SI AL-KISAH (The Science of Fictions) by Yosep Anggi Noen
Indonesia/Malaysia/France – 2019
with Gunawan Maryanto, Yudi Ahmad Tajudin, Ecky Lamoh, Alex Suhendra, Asmara Abigail, Marissa Anita, Lukman Sardi
World Premiere

HOGAR by Maura Delpero
Italy/Argentina – 2019
with Lidiya Liberman, Denise Carrizo, Agustina Malale, Isabella Cilia, Alan Rivas, Livia Fernán, Marta Lubos, Renata Palminiello
World Premiere

LES ENFANTS D’ISADORA by Damien Manivel
France/South Korea – 2019
with Agathe Bonitzer, Manon Carpentier, Marika Rizzi, Elsa Wolliaston
World Premiere

LONGA NOITE by Eloy Enciso
Spain – 2019
with Misha Bies Golas, Nuria Lestegás, M. Pozas Vázquez, Verónica Quintela, Manuel Pumares, Suso Meilán, Celsa Araújo
World Premiere

O FIM DO MUNDO by Basil Da Cunha
Switzerland – 2019
with Michael Spencer, Marco Joel Fernandes, Alexandre Da Costa Fonseca, Iara Cristina Cardoso, Luisa Martins Dos Santos
World Premiere

PA-GO (Height of the wave) by PARK Jung-bum
South Korea – 2019
with LEE Seung-yeon, LEE Yeon, CHOI Eun-seo, PARK Yeong-deok, SHIN Yeon-sik
International Premiere

TECHNOBOSS by João Nicolau
Portugal/France – 2019
with Miguel Lobo Antunes, Luísa Cruz, Américo Silva, Sandra Faleiro, Tiago Garrinhas, Ana Tang, Jorge Andrade, Duarte Guimarães, Matias Neves, José Raposo, Mick Greer, Bruno Lourenço
World Premiere

TERMINAL SUD by Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche
France – 2018
with Ramzy Bédia, Amel Brahim-Djelloul, Slimane Dazi
World Premiere

THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO by Joe Talbot
USA – 2019
with Jimmie Fails, Jonathan Majors, Rob Morgan, Tichina Arnold, Danny Glover
International Premiere, First Feature

VITALINA VARELA by Pedro Costa
Portugal – 2019
with Vitalina Varela, Ventura, Manuel Tavares Almeida, Francisco Brito, Imídio Monteiro, Marina Alves Domingues
World Premiere

YOKOGAO (A Girl Missing) by Koji FUKADA
Japan/France – 2019
with Mariko TSUTSUI, Mikako ICHIKAWA, Sosuke IKEMATSU, Mitsuru FUKIKOSHI, Hisako OKATA
International Premiere

Concorso Cineasti del presente

The Locarno competition dedicated to discovery includes 16 first, second or third features, with 15 as world premieres.

143 RUE DU DÉSERT by Hassen Ferhani
Algeria/France/Qatar – 2019
with Malika, Chawki Amari, Samir Elhakim
World Premiere

BAAMUM NAFI (Nafi’s Father) by Mamadou Dia
Senegal – 2019
with Alassane Sy, Saikou Lô, Aicha Talla, Penda Sy, Mamadou Bayo Sarr, Alassane Ndoye
World Premiere, First Feature

HAM ON RYE by Tyler Taormina
USA – 2019
with Haley Bodell, Cole Devine, Audrey Boos, Gabriella Herrera, Adam Torres, Sam Hernandez, Luke Darga, Blake Borders, Timothy Taylor, Gregory Falatek, Laura Wernette
International Premiere, First Feature

HERE FOR LIFE by Andrea Luka Zimmerman, Adrian Jackson
United Kingdom – 2019
with Jo Galbraith, Jake Goode, Richard Honeyghan, Kamby Kamara, Errol McGlashan, Patrick Onione, Ben Smithies, Mwiinga Twyman, Jono Whitty, Sasha Winslow
World Premiere

IVANA CEA GROAZNICA (Ivana the Terrible) by Ivana Mladenović
Romania/Serbia – 2019
with Ivana Mladenović, Gordana Mladenović, Luka Gramić, Miodrag Mladenović, Kosta Mladenović, Zivka Sorejević, Andrei Dinescu, Anca Pop
World Premiere

L’APPRENDISTATO by Davide Maldi
Italy – 2019
with Luca Tufano, Mario Burlone, Lorenzo Campani, Enrico Colombini, Cristian Dellamora, Damiano Oberoffer, Ernesto Alberti Violetti
World Premiere

L’ÎLE AUX OISEAUX by Maya Kosa, Sergio da Costa
Switzerland – 2019
with Paul Sauteur, Antonin Ivanidze, Emilie Bréthaut
World Premiere

LA PALOMA Y EL LOBO by Carlos Lenin
Mexico – 2019
with Armando Hernandez, Paloma Petra, Mónica del Carmen, Pablo Mendoza
World Premiere, First Feature

LENGMO WEIYANG LENGMO (The Cold Raising the Cold) by RONG Guang Rong
Italy – 2019
with WANG Lei, BAI Yue Lin
World Premiere

LOVE ME TENDER by Klaudia Reynicke
Switzerland – 2019
with Barbara Giordano, Antonio Bannò, Gilles Privat, Federica Vermiglio, Maurizio Tabani, Anna Galante
World Premiere

MARIAM by Sharipa Urazbayeva
Kazakhstan – 2019
with Meruert Sabbusinova, Almas Bektibayev, Hamza Koksebek, Edige Ahmet
World Premiere, First Feature

MERVEILLES À MONTFERMEIL by Jeanne Balibar
France – 2019
with Jeanne Balibar, Emmanuelle Béart, Ramzy Bédia, Mathieu Amalric, Anthony Bajon, Jean-Quentin Chatelain, François Chattot, Valérie Dréville
World Premiere

NHÀ CÂY (The Tree House) by Minh Quý Trương
Singapore/Vietnam/Germany/France/China – 2019
with Van Lang Ho, Thi Hau Cao
World Premiere

OROSLAN by Matjaž Ivanišin
Slovenia/Czech Republic – 2019
with Margit Gyecsek, Dejan Spasić, Milivoj Miki Roš
World Premiere

OVERSEAS by YOON Sung-a
Belgium/France – 2019
World Premiere

SPACE DOGS by Elsa Kremser, Levin Peter
Austria/Germany – 2019
World Premiere

Moving Ahead

The Signs of Life section, dedicated to explorative, reflective and thought-provoking cinema, has changed its name to Moving Ahead in tribute to Jonas Mekas who died on January 23, 2019. The new sidebar references his film As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty (2000).

One of the fathers of the New American Cinema, Mekas devoted his career to exploring and urging on the film medium, taking it apart and putting it back together again, but never turning back, always… Moving Ahead.

(TOURISM STUDIES) by Joshua Gen Solondz
USA – 2019
International Premiere

A TOPOGRAPHY OF MEMORY by Burak Çevik
Turkey/Canada – 2019
World Premiere

BLACK HOLE by Emmanuel Grimaud, Arnaud Deshayes
France – 2019
World Premiere

COLOR-BLIND by Ben Russell
France/Germany – 2019
World Premiere

DISTANCING by Miko Revereza
USA – 2019
with Aurora Revereza, Pedro Revereza II
World Premiere

IN MEMORIAM by Jean-Claude Rousseau
France – 2019
World Premiere

KASITERIT by Riar Rizaldi
Indonesia – 2019
Production: Riar Rizaldi
World Premiere

KRABI, 2562 by Ben Rivers, Anocha Suwichakornpong
United Kingdom/Thailand – 2019
with Siraphun Wattanajinda, Arak Amornsupasiri, Primrin Puarat, Nuttawat Attasawat, Atchara Suwan, Lieng Leelatiwanon
World Premiere

LORE by Sky Hopinka
USA – 2019
World Premiere

RALFS FARBEN by Lukas Marxt
Austria/Germany/Spain/France – 2019
with Ralf Lüddemann
World Premiere

SHĀN ZHĪ BĚI (Osmosis) by ZHOU Tao
China – 2019
World Premiere, First Feature

SWINGUERRAby Bárbara Wagner, Benjamin de Burca
Brazil – 2019
with Diego Matarazzo, Eduarda Lemos, Clara Santos, Carlos Sá, Edlys Rodrigues, Clara Damaceno, Kinha do Tamburete, Henrique Sena
World Premiere

THE GIVERNY DOCUMENT (SINGLE CHANNEL) by Ja’Tovia M. Gary
USA/France – 2019
with Ja’Tovia M. Gary
Production: SPELL NUMBER SEVEN
World Premiere

THE INVISIBLE HAND by Omer Fast
China/Germany – 2018 – VR
with YANQI Zhang, HENG Zhao, BINDAN Hu, GUIKAI Jiang, DI Lan
World Premiere

THOSE THAT, AT A DISTANCE, RESEMBLE ANOTHER by Jessica Sarah Rinland
United Kingdom/Argentina/Spain – 2019
with Jessica Sarah Rinland, Luis Arnías, Joel Seidner
World Premiere, First Feature

UN FILM DRAMATIQUE by Éric Baudelaire
France – 2019
World Premiere

Pardi di domani

International Competition (Concorso internazionale)

16 DE DECEMBRO by Álvaro Gago – Spain – 2019
AHLOU AL KAHEF (Companions of the Cave) by Fakhri El Ghezal – Tunisia – 2019
ALL COME FROM DUST by Younes Ben Slimane – Tunisia – 2018
ALL THE FIRES THE FIRE by Efthimis Kosemund Sanidis – Greece – 2019
CARNE by Camila Kater – Brazil/Spain – 2019
CHÃO DE RUA by Tomás von der Osten – Brazil – 2019
DOSSIER OF THE DOSSIER by Sorayos Prapapan – Thailand – 2019
DOUMA TAHT AL ARD (Douma Underground) by Tim Alsiofi – Lebanon/Syria – 2018
EL HACEDOR DE MUEBLES by David Avilés – Cuba – 2018
EYES ON THE ROAD by Stefanie Kolk – Netherlands – 2019
FRISSON D’AMOUR by Maxence Stamatiadis – France – 2019
HOW TO TELL A TRUE IMMIGRANT STORY by Aggie Ebrahimi Bazaz – USA – 2018 – VR
IN VITRO by Larissa Sansour, Søren Lind – United Kingdom/Palestine/Denmark – 2019
INCOMPIUTA by Samira Guadagnuolo, Tiziano Doria – Italy – 2019
MARÉE by Manon Coubia – Belgium/France – 2019
MOM’S MOVIE by Stella Kyriakopoulos – Greece/Spain – 2019
MOUTONS, LOUP ET TASSE DE THÉ… by Marion Lacourt – France – 2019
MTHUNZI by Tebogo Malebogo – SouthAfrica – 2019
NOTRE TERRITOIRE by Mathieu Volpe – Belgium – 2019
OTPUSK (Leave of Absence) by Anton Sazonov – Russia – 2019
POSLEDNJA SLIKA O OCU (The Last Image of Father) by Stefan Djordjevic – Serbia – 2019
PYAR PYAR NYO YAUNG MAING TA-LEI-LEI (Cobalt Blue) by Aung Phyoe – Myanmar – 2019
RÂANG TON TAAN (Enduring Body) by Ukrit Sa-nguanhai – Thailand – 2019
SIYAH GÜNEŞ (Black Sun) by Arda Çiltepe – Turkey/Germany – 2019
TSKHOVELI (The Animal) by Amiran Dolidze – Georgia – 2018
UMBILICAL by Danski Tang – USA – 2019
VADER by Isabel Lamberti – Netherlands – 2019
VULCÃO: O QUE SONHA UM LAGO? by Diana Vidrascu – France/Portugal/Romania – 2019
WHITE AFRO by Akosua Adoma Owusu – Ghana/USA – 2019

National Competition (Concorso nazionale)

À LA PISCINE by Consuelo Frauenfelder, Stefan Lauper – Switzerland – 2019
ALINE by Simon Guélat – Switzerland/France – 2019
DAS LEBEN IST EINES DER LEICHTESTEN by Marion Nyffenegger – Switzerland – 2019
L’AZZURRO DEL CIELO by Enea Zucchetti – Switzerland – 2019
MAMA ROSA by Dejan Barac – Switzerland – 2019
NACHTS SIND ALLE KATZEN GRAU by Lasse Linder – Switzerland – 2019
SAS by Léa Célestine Bernasconi – Switzerland – 2019
STILL WORKING by Julietta Korbel – Switzerland – 2019
TEMPÊTE SILENCIEUSE by Anaïs Moog – Switzerland – 2019
TERMINAL by Kim Allamand – Switzerland – 2019
UN MATIN D’ÉTÉ by Patrick Muroni – Switzerland – 2019

Out of Competition (Fuori concorso)

ARGUMENTS by Olivier Zabat
France – 2019
World Premiere

BAGHDAD IN MY SHADOW by Samir
Switzerland/Germany/United Kingdom/Iraq – 2019
with Haytham Abdulrazaq, Zahraa Ghandour, Waseem Abbas, Shervin Alenabi, Maxim Mehmet,Kae Bahar
World Premiere

ÊTRE JÉRÔME BEL by Sima Khatami, Aldo Lee
France – 2019
World Premiere

FELIX IN WONDERLAND by Marie Losier
France/Germany – 2019
with Felix Kubin
World Premiere

GIRAFFE by Anna Sofie Hartmann
Germany/Denmark – 2019
with Lisa Loven Kongsli, Jakub Gierszał, Maren Eggert
World Premiere

LA SAINTE FAMILLE by Louis-Do de Lencquesaing
France – 2019
with Louis-Do de Lencquesaing, Laura Smet, Marthe Keller, Thierry Godard, Léa Drucker, Brigitte Auber
World Premiere

LE VOYAGE DU PRINCE by Jean-François Laguionie, Xavier Picard
France/Luxembourg – 2019
International Premiere

NON È SOGNO by Giovanni Cioni
Italy – 2019
with Antonio Leandri, Shaban El Hadj Mahmoud Abdel Aziz, Maurizio Panarese, Ionut Georgian Dobre, Domenico D’Andrea
World Premiere

PRAZER, CAMARADAS! by José Filipe Costa
Portugal – 2019
with Cecília Rodrigues, Eduarda Rosa, João Azevedo, José Avelino, Mick Greer, Amanda Booth, António Rodrigues, Celia Williams, Filomena Matos, Joaquim Lopes
World Premiere

UNDER THE GOD collective film made under the supervision of Béla Tarr by Dino Longo Sabanovic, Ana Shametaj, Pier Lorenzo Pisano, Valentina Manzoni, Zhannat Alshanova, Ariel Gutiérrez Flores, Giulio Pettenó, Salvator Tinajero, Hayk Matevosyan, George Varsimashvili, Arthur Theyskens, Alex Takács, Naomi Waring, Rafael Grieco, Anna Spacio – Switzerland
Switzerland – 2019
World Premiere

WILCOX by Denis Côté
Canada – 2019
with Guillaume Tremblay
World Premiere

WIR ELTERN by Eric Bergkraut, Ruth Schweikert
Switzerland – 2019
with Eric Bergkraut, Elisabeth Niederer, Elia Bergkraut, Ruben Bergkraut, Orell Bergkraut, Hagar Admoni, Zohra Shetab, Beat Schlatter, Peter Schweiger
World Premiere

Shorts

DE UNA ISLAby José Luis Guerin
Spain – 2019
International Premiere

LONELY RIVERS by Mauro Herce
France/Spain – 2019
World Premiere

MI PIEL, LUMINOSA by Nicolás Pereda, Gabino Rodríguez
Mexico/Canada – 2019
with Mario Bellatin, Teresa Sánchez
World Premiere

NIMIC by Yorgos Lanthimos
Germany/United Kingdom/USA – 2019
with Matt Dillon, Daphne Patakia, Susan Elle, Sara Lee, Eugena Lee, Rowan Kay, Anvo Kyle, Lizzy Ceniceros, Florencia Mariotti, Jeffrey Raines
World Premiere

SAN VITTORE by Yuri Ancarani
Italy/Switzerland – 2018
World Premiere

SAPPHIRE CRYSTAL by Virgil Vernier
France/Switzerland – 2019
with Edward Klein, Inès Thurre, Lou Cohen, Matteo Scarpino, Maxime Brueggler, Medhi Faris, Mélissa Homsi, Olivia de la Baume, Sarah Maria, Thibaud Rosseti, Doroteja Gajic
World Premiere

Histoire(s) du cinéma

Pardo d’onore Manor to John Waters

The Locarno Film Festival’s Pardo d’onore is awarded to masters of contemporary cinema.

PINK FLAMINGOS by John Waters – USA – 1972
FEMALE TROUBLE by John Waters – USA – 1974
POLYESTER by John Waters – USA – 1981 – shown in ODORAMA
SERIAL MOM by John Waters – USA – 1994
CECIL B. DEMENTED by John Waters – USA/France – 2000 – Crazy Midnight
A DIRTY SHAME by John Waters – USA – 2004

Pre-opening screening of the Locarno Film Festival with music by the Orchestra della Svizzera italiana (OSI) Carte blanche to John Waters, no dialogue

SHOW PEOPLE by King Vidor – Stati Uniti – 1928 – silent movie

Virtual Reality: Gender Bender

For the first time, the Festival is opening up its program to include virtual reality formats that explore the new technological frontiers of audiovisual creation. The official competitions, alongside entries in more classic film format, now admit virtual reality works, adopting a revised definition of cinema that is open to all its many shapes and forms. With this new policy, the Festival presents its audience with a special program for which seven institutions were invited to submit a virtual reality piece on the theme Gender Bender, as a tribute to John Waters and his work.

A ROOM WITH FOUR VIEWS by Maria Guta – Switzerland – 2016 – proposed by Haus der elektronischen Künste, Basel
VIENS! by Michel Reilhac – France – 2016 – proposed by Geneva International Film Festival, Geneva
DOMESTIKA by Jacolby Satterwhite – USA – 2017 – proposed by Rhizome, New York City
GENDER SWAP by BeAnotherLab.org – Spain – 2017 – proposed by International Film Festival Rotterdam, in collaboration with GIFF
THE BRIDGE by Nikita Shalenny – Ukraine – 2017 – proposed by Khora Contemporary, Copenaghen
HAUS OF HARAWAY by Séamus Gallagher – Canada – 2018 – proposed by Radiance VR, Berlin
STUDIO VISIT 360 by Theo Triantafyllidis – Greece – 2018 – proposed by Roehrs & Boetsch, Zürich

Excellence Award to SONG Kang-ho

The Excellence Award pays homage to personalities who, through their work and talent, have enriched cinema with their unique contribution.

BANCHIKWANG (The Foul King) by KIM Jee-woon – South Korea – 2000
BOKSUNEUN NAUI GEOT (Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance) by PARK Chan-wook – South Korea – 2002
SALINUI CHUEOK (Memories of Murder) by BONG Joon-ho – South Korea – 2003 – Crazy Midnight
GISAENGCHUNG (Parasite) by BONG Joon-ho – South Korea – 2019

Leopard Club Award to Hilary Swank

This year, the Leopard Club Award is presented to the American actress Hilary Swank Named for the Association which supports the Festival, the Leopard Club Award pays homage to a major film personality whose work has made a lasting impact on the collective imagination.

BOYS DON’T CRY by Kimberly Peirce – USA – 1999
MILLION DOLLAR BABY by Clint Eastwood – USA – 2004

Premio Raimondo Rezzonico to Komplizen Film

Best independent Producer Award

DER WALD VOR LAUTER BÄUMEN by Maren Ade – Germany – 2003
WESTERN by Valeska Grisebach – Germany/Bulgaria/Austria – 2017

Vision Award Ticinomoda to Claire Atherton

The Vision Award both highlights and pays tribute to someone whose creative work behind the scenes, as well as in his own creations, has contributed to opening up new perspectives in film.

D’EST by Chantal Akerman – Belgium/France/Portugal – 1993
ALLE KINDER BIS AUF EINES by Andreas Bolm, Noëlle Pujol – Germany – 2008
LA VIE EST AILLEURS by Elsa Quinette – France – 2011

Pardo alla carriera a Fredi M. Murer

WIR BERGLER IN DEN BERGEN SIND EIGENTLICH NICHT SCHULD, DASS WIR DA SIND by Fredi M. Murer – Switzerland – 1974
HÖHENFEUER by Fredi M. Murer – Switzerland – 1985

30th anniversary Semaine de la critique
DER GRÜNE BERG by Fredi M. Murer – Switzerland – 1990

Premio Utopia to enrico ghezzi

The first edition of an award intended to pay tribute to artists and intellectuals whose valuable work has helped realizing a great Utopia connected to the world of cinema.

LA MACCHINA DELLO SPAZIO – Italy – 2019

Unknown Pleasures – La Cinémathèque suisse presenta

CHARLES MORT OU VIF by Alain Tanner – Switzerland – 1969
LE GRAND SOIR by Francis Reusser – Switzerland – 1976
GRAUZONE by Fredi M. Murer – Switzerland– 1979

Unknown Pleasures

Unknown Pleasures, the new across-the-board category at Locarno72, highlights recent restorations with the exciting rediscovery of gazes that comes back from the past to tell us more about our present.

25th anniversary SÁTÁNTANGÓ
SÁTÁNTANGÓ by Béla Tarr – Hungary/Germany/Switzerland – 1994

Tribute to Bruno Ganz
MIA AIONIÓTITA KAI MIA MÉRA (Eternity and a Day) by Theo Angelopoulos – Greece/Italy/France – 1998

Premio Cinema Ticino a Fulvio Bernasconi

This year, the Premio Cinema Ticino goes to filmmaker Fulvio Bernasconi. The award, given biannually, is intended to honor the work of an individual or company that has made a distinctive contribution to cinema and with Ticino connections, whether by birth, having had a working base or having lived here for at least five years, or someone born in the Canton of Ticino but working elsewhere. The 30,000 CHF prize, launched in 2009 by the Ticino Council of State in collaboration with the Locarno Film Festival, is funded via the Swisslos fund. The 2019 jury was comprised by Cristina Trezzini, Frédéric Maire, Antonio Mariotti, Seraina Rohrer and Tiziana Soudani.

FUORI DALLE CORDE di Fulvio Bernasconi – Switzerland/Italy – 2007

Retrospettiva

Black Light

Entitled ‘Black Light’, the Retrospective at this year’s Locarno Film Festival offers an unprecedented overview of black cinema. Focusing on 20th century full-length features, the Retrospective takes in well-known cult directors, race movies of the 1920s and 1930s, pioneering works, landmarks of Seventies Blaxploitation, plus filmmakers who interpreted or captured on screen the race politics of their time. The main aim of the selection is to go beyond the concept of Black as societal identity to explore the imagery used by filmmakers who have addressed the historical and political issues at different times and in different places, exploring the challenges of being black outside the African context and its societies.

Black Light focuses on cinemas in North and South America and in Europe, with directors from a variety of ethnic and professional backgrounds, as the foundational material for its historical and critical vision. The Retrospective of the 72nd Locarno Film Festival puts forward a counter-history, highlighting little known works often omitted from the Western canon.

Piazza Grande pays its own tribute to the Retrospective with a Pre-Festival screening of Spike Lee’s Do the Right Thing (1989) on August 6th, treating the audience to a prestigious restored print marking the 30th anniversary of the film.

The project also involves prestigious Swiss and international institutions which together will create a circuit allowing the Retrospective to travel well into 2020. Among those already lined up are: Cinémathèque suisse, Cinema REX Bern, Filmpodium Zürich, the EYE Filmmuseum in Amsterdam, Arsenal in Berlin, and Cineteca Madrid.

WITHIN OUR GATES by Oscar Micheaux – USA – 1919 – Intertitles English
BORDERLINE by Kenneth Macpherson – United Kingdom/Switzerland – 1930 – Intertitles English
DAÏNAH LA MÉTISSE by Jean Grémillon – France – 1931
THE BLOOD OF JESUS by Spencer Williams – USA – 1941
DE CIERTA MANERA by Sara Gómez – Cuba – 1944-77
NO WAY OUT by Joseph L. Mankiewicz – USA – 1950
ODDS AGAINST TOMORROW by Robert Wise – USA – 1959
ORFEU NEGRO by Marcel Camus – Brazil/France/Italy – 1959
THE COOL WORLD by Shirley Clarke – USA – 1963
LA NOIRE DE… by Ousmane Sembène – Senegal/France – 1966
LA PERMISSION by Melvin Van Peebles – France – 1968
SYMBIOPSYCHOTAXIPLASM: TAKE ONE by William Greaves – USA – 1968
UPTIGHT by Jules Dassin – USA – 1968
BALDWIN’S NIGGER by Horace Ové – United Kingdom – 1969
PUTNEY SWOPE by Robert Downey Sr. – USA – 1969
APPUNTI PER UN’ORESTIADE AFRICANA by Pier Paolo Pasolini – Italy – 1970
PETIT À PETIT by Jean Rouch – France – 1970
PETIT À PETIT (Long version) by Jean Rouch – France – 1970
SWEET SWEETBACK’S BAADASSSSS SONG by Melvin Van Peebles – USA – 1971
SUPER FLY by Gordon Parks Jr. – USA – 1972 – 93’
THE HARDER THEY COME by Perry Henzell – Jamaica – 1972 – 103’
COFFY by Jack Hill – USA – 1973 – 90’ GANJA & HESS by Bill Gunn – USA – 1973 – 112’
KILLER OF SHEEP by Charles Burnett – USA – 1978
WEST INDIES by Med Hondo – France/Algeria/Mauritania – 1979
BABYLON by Franco Rosso – United Kingdom/Italy – 1980
STIR CRAZY by Sidney Poitier – USA – 1980
LOSING GROUND by Kathleen Collins – USA – 1982
WHITE DOG by Samuel Fuller – USA – 1982
RUE CASES-NÈGRES by Euzhan Palcy – France – 1983
AMOR MALDITO by Adélia Sampaio – Brazil – 1984
HANDSWORTH SONGS by John Akomfrah – United Kingdom – 1986
SHE’S GOTTA HAVE IT by Spike Lee – USA – 1986
CLASSIFIED PEOPLE by Yolande Zauberman – France – 1987
ABOLIÇAO by Zózimo Bulbul – Brazil – 1988
TONGUES UNTIED by Marlon T. Riggs – USA – 1989
BOYZ N THE HOOD by John Singleton – USA – 1991
DAUGHTERS OF THE DUST by Julie Dash – United Kingdom/USA – 1991
DEEP COVER by Bill Duke – USA – 1992
JUICE by Ernest R. Dickerson – USA/United Kingdom – 1992
FRANTZ FANON: BLACK SKIN, WHITE MASK by Isaac Julien, Mark Nash – United Kingdom – 1995
RUDE by Clement Virgo – Canada – 1995
EVE’S BAYOU by Kasi Lemmons – USA – 1997
JACKIE BROWN by Quentin Tarantino – USA – 1997
GHOST DOG: THE WAY OF THE SAMURAI by Jim Jarmusch – France/Germany/USA/Japan – 1999
DRYLONGSO by Cauleen Smith – USA – 1998
STILL/HERE by Christopher Harris – USA – 2000

Share this article ...

Tags

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.