Guillermo del Toro 2017-venice international film festival awards

Guillermo del Toro fairy tale drama The Shape of Water, set against the backdrop of Cold War era America circa 1962 won the Golden Lion for Best Film at the 2017 Venice International Film Festival.  The film, starring Sally Hawkins, Michael Shannon, Richard Jenkins, Doug Jones, Michael Stuhlbarg, Octavia Spencer, also won the Future Film Festival Digital Award, C. Smithers Foundation Award – CICT-UNESCO, and the Soundtrack Stars Award.

The Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize went to Foxtrot by Samuel Maoz, and the Silver Lion – Award for Best Director went to Xavier Legrand  for his film Custody (Jusqu’à la Garde).  Custody also won the award for  Lion of The Future “Luigi de Laurentiis” Venice Award for a Debut Film.

2017 Venice International Film Festival Awards

VENEZIA 74

GOLDEN LION for Best Film to:
THE SHAPE OF WATER by Guillermo del Toro (USA)

SILVER LION – GRAND JURY PRIZE to:
FOXTROT  by Samuel Maoz (Israel, Germany, France, Switzerland)

SILVER LION – AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR to:
Xavier Legrand  for the film JUSQU’À LA GARDE (France)

COPPA VOLPI
for Best Actress:
Charlotte Rampling in the film HANNAH by Andrea Pallaoro (Italy, Belgium, France)

COPPA VOLPI
for Best Actor:
Kamel El Basha in the film THE INSULT by Ziad Doueiri (Lebanon, France)

AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY to:
Martin McDonagh for the film THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI by Martin McDonagh (Great Britain)

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE to:
SWEET COUNTRY by Warwick Thornton (Australia)

MARCELLO MASTROIANNI AWARD
for Best Young Actor or Actress to:
Charlie Plummer in the film LEAN ON PETE by Andrew Haigh (Great Britain)

ORIZZONTI

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST FILM to:
NICO, 1988 by Susanna Nicchiarelli (Italy, Belgium)

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR to:
Vahid Jalilvand for BEDOUNE TARIKH, BEDOUNE EMZA (NO DATE, NO SIGNATURE) (Iran)

SPECIAL ORIZZONTI JURY PRIZE to:
CANIBA by Véréna Paravel and Lucien Castaing-Taylor (France, USA)

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS to:
Lyna Khoudri in LES BIENHEUREUX by Sofia Djama (France, Belgium, Qatar)

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR to:
Navid Mohammadzadeh in BEDOUNE TARIKH, BEDOUNE EMZA (NO DATE, NO SIGNATURE) by Vahid Jalilvand (Iran)

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY to:
Alireza Khatami for LOS VERSOS DEL OLVIDO by Alireza Khatami (France, Germany, Netherlands, Chile)

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM to:
GROS CHAGRIN by Céline Devaux (France)

VENICE SHORT FILM NOMINATION FOR THE
EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2017 to:
GROS CHAGRIN by Céline Devaux (France)

VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM

LION OF THE FUTURE “LUIGI DE LAURENTIIS” VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM to:
JUSQU’À LA GARDE by Xavier Legrand (France)
VENEZIA 74

VENICE CLASSICS

VENICE CLASSICS AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY ON CINEMA to:
THE PRINCE AND THE DYBBUK
by Elwira Niewiera and Piotr Rosołowski (Poland, Germany)

VENICE CLASSICS AWARD FOR BEST RESTORED FILM to:
IDI I SMOTRI (COME AND SEE) by Elem Klimov (USSR, 1985)

VENICE VIRTUAL REALITY

BEST VR AWARD to:

ARDEN’S WAKE (EXPANDED)
by Eugene YK Chung (USA)

BEST VR EXPERIENCE AWARD (FOR INTERACTIVE CONTENT) to:
LA CAMERA INSABBIATA
by Laurie Anderson and Hsin-Chien Huang (USA, Taiwan)

BEST VR STORY AWARD (FOR LINEAR CONTENT) to:
BLOODLESS
by Gina Kim (South Korea, USA)

COLLATERAL AWARDS

Arca CinemaGiovani Award
Venezia 74 Best Film: FOXTROT by Samuel Maoz
Best Italian Film: BEAUTIFUL THINGS by Giorgio Ferrero

BNL People’s Choice Award – Giornate degli Autori
GA’AGUA (LONGING) by Savi Gabizon

Brian Award
LES BIENHEUREUX by Sofia Djama

Circolo del Cinema di Verona Award – 32nd Venice International Film Critics’ Week
TEAM HURRICANE by Annika Berg

Civitas Vitae Award
IL COLORE NASCOSTO DELLE COSE by Silvio Soldini

Fair Play Cinema Award
EX LIBRIS – THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY by Frederick Wiseman
Special Mention: HUMAN FLOW by Ai Weiwei

Fedeora Award (Federazione dei Critici Europei e dei Paesi Mediterranei)
Best Film: EYE ON JULIET by Kim Nguyen
Best Director of a Debut Film: SARA FORESTIER for M
Best Actor: REDOUANNE HARJANE for M

FEDIC Award
LA VITA IN COMUNE by Edoardo Winspeare
Special Mention: NICO, 1988 by Susanna Nicchiarelli
Mention FEDIC – Il giornale del cibo: LE VISITE by Elio Di Pace

FIPRESCI Award
EX LIBRIS – THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY by Frederick Wiseman
Best Debut Film: LOS VERSOS DEL OLVIDO by Alireza Khatami

Fondazione Mimmo Rotella Award
GEORGE CLOONEY, MICHAEL CAINE and AI WEIWEI

Enrico Fulchignoni – CICT-UNESCO Award
HUMAN FLOW by Ai Weiwei

Future Film Festival Digital Award
THE SHAPE OF WATER by Guillermo del Toro
Special Mention: GATTA CENERENTOLA by A. Rak, I. Cappiello, M. Guarnieri, D. Sansone

GdA Director’s Award – Giornate degli Autori
CANDELARIA by Jhonny Hendrix Hinestroza

Green Drop Award 
FIRST REFORMED by Paul Schrader

HRNs Award – Special Prize for Human Rights
THE RAPE OF RACY TAYLOR by Nancy Buirski
Special Mention: L’ORDINE DELLE COSE by Andrea Segre
Special Mention: HUMAN FLOW by Ai Weiwei

Interfilm Award
LOS VERSOS DEL OLVIDO by Alireza Khatami

Label Europa Cinemas Award
M by Sara Forestier

Lanterna Magica Award (CGS)
L’EQUILIBRIO by Vincenzo Marra

La Pellicola d’Oro Award
Best Production Manager in an Italian Film: DANIELE SPINOZZI for Ammore e Malavita
Best Production Manager in an International Film: RICCARDO MARCHEGIANI for Mektoub My Love: Canto Uno
Best Stagehand: ROBERTO DI PIETRO for Hannah

Leoncino d’Oro Agiscuola Award
THE LEISURE SEEKER by Paolo Virzì
Cinema for UNICEF Award: HUMAN FLOW by Ai Weiwei

Lizzani Award
GÉRÔME BOURDEZEAU and DOMINIQUE BATTESTI
IL COLORE NASCOSTO DELLE COSE by Silvio Soldini

Lina Mangiacapre Award
LES BIENHEUREUX by Sofia Djama

Mouse d’Oro Award
MEKTOUB, MY LOVE: CANTO UNO by Abdellatif Kechiche
Mouse d’Argento Award: GATTA CENERENTOLA by A. Rak, I. Cappiello, M. Guarnieri, D. Sansone

NuovoImaie Talent Award
FEDERICA ROSELLINI for Dove cadono le ombre
MIMMO BORRELLI for L’equilibrio

Open Award
GATTA CENERENTOLA by A. Rak, I. Cappiello, M. Guarnieri, D. Sansone

Francesco Pasinetti Award – SNGCI
AMMORE E MALAVITA by Manetti Bros.
Special Award: GATTA CENERENTOLA by A. Rak, I. Cappiello, M. Guarnieri, D. Sansone
Special Award: NICO, 1988 by Susanna Nicchiarelli

Gillo Pontecorvo Award – Arcobaleno Latino
MIAO XIAOTIAN, CEO of China Film Coproduction Corporation

Queer Lion Award
MARVIN by Anne Fontaine

Mario Serandrei – Hotel Saturnia Award for the Best Technical Contribution – 32nd Venice International Film Critics’ Week
LES GARÇONS SAUVAGES by Bertrand Mandico

Sfera 1932 Award
LA MÉLODIE by Rachid Hami

SIAE Audience Award – 32nd Venice International Film Critics’ Week
TEMPORADA DE CAZA by Natalia Garagiola

SIGNIS Award
LA VILLA by Robert Guédiguian
Special Mention: FOXTROT by Samuel Maoz

C. Smithers Foundation Award – CICT-UNESCO
THE SHAPE OF WATER by Guillermo del Toro

Sorriso Diverso Venezia 2017 Award – Ass Ucl
IL COLORE NASCOSTO DELLE COSE by Silvio Soldini

Soundtrack Stars Award
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT for The Shape of Water
Special Award: AMMORE E MALAVITA by Manetti Bros.
Lifetime Achievement Award to ANDREA GUERRA

UNIMED Award
LA VILLA by Robert Guédiguian
Special Mention: BRUTTI E CATTIVI by Cosimo Gomez

image via Twitter

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.