I FEEL GOOD by Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern
I FEEL GOOD by Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern

The official program of the 71st edition of the Locarno Festival was announced at a press conference today, Wednesday July 11, 2018. The line-up for the official juries was also announced as were tributes to Wolf-Eckart Bühler, Pierre Rissient, Francis Reusser and Claude Lanzmann. The 71st Locarno Festival will take place from August 1 to 11, 2018.

In the program introduction, Carlo Chatrian, Artistic director, notes “This year’s program also includes films that, instead of portraying the conflicts raging around the world, concentrate on private stories, while allowing the present to resonate like the echoes of a thunderstorm. Examples are Yara by Abbas Fahdel, who following his epic Homeland (Iraq Year Zero) has left the war zone to plunge into the Lebanese countryside; or the portrait which Ethan Hawke – Excellence Award 2018 – dedicates in the eponymous film to the musician BLAZE, conflicted but charming hero, a rebel against the system and a profoundly free spirit, fated for a tragic end. These are just two films that create a bond between the self and the world, between the details of an individual life and the universal truths revealed by their story. Another of their common traits is also found in many other titles: the courage shown by their protagonists when faced with an insurmountable obstacle. Perhaps that’s why these and so many other films this year simply take a name for their title (Diane, Alice T., M., Menocchio, Sibel, Ray & Liz, Siyabonga). It may well be a sign of renewed trust in film as an art form capable of telling the stories of men and women without filtering them through symbolism, proof that the human face may be back as the be-all and end-all of a film. If so, I should like to present this year’s program as a single, magnificent and very long portrait gallery of unique faces, disarming even when well aware of the artfulness of their fiction. From Stan Laurel to the young Israeli Menahem and his disturbing statements in M.; from Mae West’s opulence to the sublime beauty of Julio Bressane’s muse in Sedução da Carne; from the discreet charm of Ingrid Bergman to the appeal of Noée Abita in Genèse; from the madcap elegance of Irene Dunne to the disenchanted appeal of Mary Kay Place in Diane.”

Official Juries

The Jury of the Concorso internazionale

President: Jia Zhang-ke, Filmmaker (China)
Emmanuel Carrère, Writer (France)
Sean Baker, Filmmaker (United States of America)
Tizza Covi, Filmmaker (Italy/Austria)
Isabella Ragonese, Actress (Italy)

The Jury of the Concorso Cineasti del presente

President: Andrei Ujică, Filmmaker (Romania)
Ben Rivers, Filmmaker (United Kingdom)
Lætitia Dosch, Actress (Switzerland/France)

The Jury of the Pardi di domani

President: Yann Gonzalez, Filmmaker (France)
Deepak Rauniyar, Filmmaker (Nepal)
Marta Mateus, Filmmaker (Portugal)

The Jury of Signs of Life

Emilie Bujès, Festival Director (Switzerland)
Josh Siegel, Curator (United States of America)
Tiziana Finzi, Curator (Italy)

The Jury of the First Feature

Funa Maduka, Creative and Acquisitions Executive (United States of America)
Susan Vahabzadeh, Film Critic (Germany)
Kieron Corless, Film Critic (United Kingdom)

Piazza Grande

BLACKKKLANSMAN by Spike Lee
USA – 2018 – 135’
with John David Washington, Adam Driver, Topher Grace, Corey Hawkins, Laura Harrier, Ryan Eggold, Jaspar Pääkkönen, Ashlie Atkinson
Production: Focus Features
Swiss distributor: Universal Pictures International Switzerland

BLAZE by Ethan Hawke
USA – 2017 – 128’
with Ben Dickey, Alia Shawkat, Josh Hamilton, Charlie Sexton
Production: Under the Influence Productions, Ansgar Media/Village Studios, Cinetic Media
Swiss distributor: Look Now! Film Distribution
International Premiere

COINCOIN ET LES Z’INHUMAINS by Bruno Dumont
France – 2018 – 4×52’
with Alane Delhaye, Bernard Pruvost, Philippe Jore, Julien Bodart, Christophe Verheeck, Alexia Depret, Lucy Caron, Marie-Josée
Wlodarczack, Jason Cirot, Nicolas Leclaire, Priscilla Benoist
Production: Taos Films
Co-production: ARTE France Cinéma
World Sales: Doc & Film International
Swiss distributor: Praesens-Film
World Premiere

Closing Film
I FEEL GOOD by Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern
France – 2018 – 103’
with Jean Dujardin, Yolande Moreau
Production: JD PROD, No Money Productions
Co-production: ARTE France Cinéma, Hugar Prod
World Sales: Wild Bunch
Swiss distributor: Praesens-Film
World Premiere

LE VENT TOURNE by Bettina Oberli
Switzerland/France – 2018 – 86’
with Mélanie Thierry, Pierre Deladonchamps, Nuno Lopes, Anastasia Shevtsova
Production: Rita Productions
Co-production: Silex Films
World Sales: Be for Films
Swiss distributor: Filmcoopi Zürich
World Premiere
Opening Film

LES BEAUX ESPRITS by Vianney Lebasque
France – 2017 – 93’
with Ahmed Sylla, Olivier Barthelemey, Jean-Pierre Darroussin, Camélia Jordana
Production: Monkey Pack Films, M.E.S Productions
World Sales: SND Distribution
Swiss distributor: Impuls Pictures
World Premiere

LIBERTY by Leo McCarey
USA – 1929 – 23’ – Intertitles English
with Stan Laurel, Oliver Hardy, Tom Kennedy, Sam Lufkin, James Finlayson
Production: Hal Roach Studios

L’ORDRE DES MÉDECINS by David Roux
France – 2018 – 93’
with Jérémie Renier, Marthe Keller, Zita Hanrot
Production: ElianeAntoinette, Reboot Films
World Sales: Pyramide International
World Premiere, First Feature

L’OSPITE by Duccio Chiarini
Italy/Switzerland/France – 2018 – 94’
with Daniele Parisi, Silvia D’Amico, Anna Bellato, Thony ., Sergio Pierattini, Milvia Marigliano, Daniele Natali, Guglielmo Favilla
Production: Mood Film
Co-production: House on Fire, Cinédokké, Relief
World Sales: Urban Distribution International
Swiss distributor: First Hand Films
World Premiere

MAYNILA SA MGA KUKO NG LIWANAG (Manila in the Claws of Light) by Lino Brocka
Philippines – 1975 – 126’
with Hilda Koronel, Bembol Roco, Lou Salvador Jr., Joonee Gamboa
Production: Cinema Artists

PÁJAROS DE VERANO (Birds of Passage) by Cristina Gallego, Ciro Guerra
Colombia – 2018 – 125’
with Carmina Martinez, José Acosta, John Narváez, José Vicente Cotes, Juan Martinez, Natalia Reyes
Production: Ciudad Lunar Bogota
World Sales: Films Boutique
Swiss distributor: trigon-film

RUBEN BRANDT, COLLECTOR by Milorad Krstic
Hungary – 2018 – 94’
with Gabriella Hámori Hámori, Iván Kamarás, Csaba “Kor” Márton
Production: Ruben Brandt LLC.
World Premiere, First Feature

SE7EN by David Fincher
USA – 1995 – 127’
with Morgan Freeman, Brad Pitt, Gwyneth Paltrow, John C. McGinley
Production: Cecchi Gori Pictures, Juno Pix, New Line Cinema
World Sales: Park Circus

SEARCHING by Aneesh Chaganty
USA – 2018 – 101’
with John Cho, Debra Messing, Joseph Lee, Michelle La, Sara Sohn
Swiss distributor: Sony Pictures Releasing Switzerland
First Feature

THE EQUALIZER 2 by Antoine Fuqua
USA – 2018 – 121’
Swiss distributor: Sony Pictures Releasing Switzerland
with Denzel Washington, Pedro Pascal, Bill Pullman, Melissa Leo, Jonathan Scarfe

UN NEMICO CHE TI VUOLE BENE by Denis Rabaglia
Italy/Switzerland – 2018 – 97’
with Denis Rabaglia, Diego Abatantuono, Antonio Folletto, Mirko Trovato, Sandra Milo, Roberto Ciufoli, Annabella Calabrese, Gisella
Donadoni
Production: Falkor Production
Co-production: Turnus Film
Swiss distributor: Filmcoopi Zürich
World Premiere

WAS UNS NICHT UMBRINGT by Sandra Nettelbeck
Germany – 2018 – 110’
with August Zirner, Johanna Ter Steege, Barbara Auer, Oliver Broumis, Jenny Schily, Christian Berkel
Production: Sommerhaus filmproduktion
Co-production: Zdf, Cine Plus Filmpoduktion, RuhrsoundStudios
World Sales: Beta Cinema
World Premiere

Concorso internazionale

A FAMILY TOUR by YING Liang
Taiwan/Hong Kong/Singapore/Malaysia – 2018 – 107’
with An Nai, Zhe Gong, Pete Teo, Xin Yue Tham
Production: Taiwan Public Television Service, 90 Minutes Film Studio, Potocol, Shine Pictures
World Sales: Golden Scene
World Premiere

A LAND IMAGINED by YEO Siew Hua
Singapore/France/Netherlands – 2018 – 95’
with Peter Yu, Xiaoyi Liu, Luna Kwok, Jack Tan, Ishtiaque Zico
Production: Akanga Film Asia, mm2 Entertainment, Films de Force Majeure, Volya Films
World Premiere

ALICE T. by Radu Muntean
Romania/France/Sweden – 2018 – 105’
with Andra Guti, Mihaela Sîrbu, Cristine Hămbăşanu, Ela Ionescu, Bogdan Dumitrache
Production: Multi Media Est
Co-production: Les Film de l’apres-Midi, Chimney, Film i Väst
World Sales: Films Boutique
World Premiere

DIANE by Kent Jones
USA – 2018 – 94’
with Mary Kay Place, Jake Lacy, Andrea Martin, Estelle Parsons, Deirdre O’Connell, Joyce van Patten, Phyllis Somerville, Glynnis
O’Connor
Production: AgX, Sight Unseen Pictures
World Sales: Visit Films
International Premiere

GANGBYUN HOTEL (Hotel by the River) by HONG Sangsoo
South Korea – 2018 – 96’
with KI Joobong, KIM Minhee, SONG Seonmi, KWON Haehyo, YU Junsang
Production: Jeonwonsa Film
World Sales: Finecut
World Premiere

GENÈSE by Philippe Lesage
Canada – 2018 – 130’
with Noée Abita, Théodore Pellerin, Édouard Tremblay-Grenier, Pier-Luc Funk, Émilie Bierre, Maxime Dumontier, Paul Ahmarani,
Jules Roy Sicotte, Antoine Marchand-Gagnon
Production: Productions l’unité centrale
World Sales: Be For Films
World Premiere

GLAUBENBERG by Thomas Imbach
Switzerland – 2018 – 115’
with Zsofia Körös, Francis Meier, Milan Peschel, Bettina Stucky, Morgane Ferru, Nikola Šošić, Ilayda Akdoğan, Gonca De Haas, Erol
Afşin
Production: Okofilm Productions
World Premiere

LA FLOR by Mariano Llinás
Argentina – 2018 – 815’
with Elisa Carricajo, Pilar Gamboa, Valeria Correa, Laura Paredes
Production: El Pampero Cine
International Premiere

M by Yolande Zauberman
France – 2018 – 106’
with Menahem Lang
Production: CG Cinema, Phobics
World Premiere

MENOCCHIO by Alberto Fasulo
Italy/Romania – 2018 – 103’
with Marcello Martini
Production: Nefertiti Film
Co-production: RAI Cinema, Hai Hui Entertainment
World Premiere

RAY & LIZ by Richard Billingham
United Kingdom – 2018 – 108’
with Ella Smith, Justin Salinger, Patrick Romer, Deirdre Kelly, Sam Gittins, Joshua Millard-Lloyd
Production: Primitive Film
World Sales: Luxbox
World Premiere, First Feature

SIBEL by Çağla Zencirci, Guillaume Giovanetti
Turkey/France/Germany/Luxembourg – 2018 – 95’
Production: Les Films du Tambour
Co-production: Riva Filmproduktion, Bidibul Productions, Mars Production, Reborn Production
World Sales: Pyramide International
World Premiere

TARDE PARA MORIR JOVEN by Dominga Sotomayor
Chile/Brazil/Argentina/Netherlands/Qatar – 2018 – 110’
with Demian Hernández, Antar Machado, Magdalena Tótoro, Matías Oviedo, Antonia Zegers, Alejandro Goic, Mercedes Mujica, Eyal
Meyer, Gabriel Cañas, Andrés Aliaga
Production: Cinestación, RT Features
Co-production: Ruda Cine, Circe Films
World Premiere

WINTERMÄRCHEN by Jan Bonny
Germany – 2018 – 125’
with Thomas Schubert, Ricarda Seifried, Jean-Luc Bubert
Production: Heimatfilm
World Premiere

YARA by Abbas Fahdel
Lebanon/Iraq/France – 2018 – 101’
with Michelle Wehbe, Elias Freifer, Mary Alkady, Elias Alkady, Charbel Alkady
Production: Stalker Production
World Premier

Concorso Cineasti del presente

ALLES IST GUT by Eva Trobisch
Germany – 2018 – 93’
with Aenne Schwarz, Andreas Döhler, Hans Löw, Tilo Nest, Lisa Hagmeister, Lina Wendel
Production: TRIMAFILM
Co-production: Starhaus FilmproduktionInternational
International Premiere, First Feature

CEUX QUI TRAVAILLENT by Antoine Russbach
Switzerland/Belgium – 2018 – 102’
with Olivier Gourmet, Adèle Bochatay, Delphine Bibet, Michel Voïta, Pauline Schneider
Production: Box Productions
Co-production: Novak Prod
World Sales: Be For Films
Swiss distributor: Outside the Box
World Premiere, First Feature

CHAOS by Sara Fattahi
Austria/Syria/Lebanon/Qatar – 2018 – 100’
Production: Little Magnet Films
World Premiere

CLOSING TIME by Nicole Vögele
Switzerland/Germany – 2018 – 116’
with KUO Chung-Shu, LIN Li-Jiao
Production: Beauvoir Films
Co-production: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
World Sales: Taskovski Films
Swiss distributor: Xenix Filmdistribution
World Premiere

FAMILIA SUMERGIDA by María Alché
Argentina/Brazil/Germany/Norway – 2018 – 91’
with Mercedes Morán, Marcelo Subiotto, Esteban Bigliardi, Diego Velazquez, Laila Maltz
Production: Pasto Cine
Co-production: Bubbles Project, Pandora Film Produktion, 4 1/2
World Premiere, First Feature

FAUSTO by Andrea Bussmann
Mexico/Canada – 2018 – 70’
with Victor Pueyo, Fernando Renjifo, Ziad Chakaroun, Alberto Núñez, Gabino Rodríguez
World Premiere, First Feature

HATZLILA (The Dive) by Yona Rozenkier
Israel – 2018 – 90’
with Yoel Rozenkier, Micha Rozenkier, Yona Rozenkier, Claudia Dulitchi, Miki Marmor, Daniel Sabag, Shmuel Edelman
Production: Gaudeamus Productions
World Sales: Stray Dogs
International Premiere, First Feature

JIAO QU DE NIAO (Suburban Birds) by QIU Sheng
China – 2018 – 118’
with LEE Mason, HUANG Lu
Production: Chan Films
Co-production: Flash Forward Entertainment
World Sales: Luxbox, Flash Forward Entertainment
International Premiere, First Feature

L’ÉPOQUE by Matthieu Bareyre
France – 2018 – 94’
Production: Artisans du Film
Co-production: Alter Ego, ADF L’Atelier
World Sales: BAC Films
World Premiere, First Feature

LIKEMEBACK by Leonardo Guerra Seràgnoli
Italy/Croatia – 2018 – 80’
with Angela Fontana, Denise Tantucci, Blu Yoshimi, Goran Marković
Production: Nightswim, Essentia, RAI Cinema, Indiana Production
Co-production: Antitalent
World Sales: Media Luna
World Premiere

NEBULA (DEAD HORSE NEBULA) by Tarık Aktaş
Turkey – 2018 – 73’
with Barış Bilgi, Ali Beyazit, Ömer Bora, Serkan Aydın, Dilara Topuklular, Hasan Türker, Mümin Süren
Production: Hay Film
World Premiere, First Feature

SIYABONGA (We are thankul) by Joshua Magor
SouthAfrica/United Kingdom – 2018 – 93’
with Siyabonga Majola, Sabelo Khoza, Xolani Malinga, Percy Zulu, Amanda Ncube, Ntokozo Mkhize, Sibusiso Nzama, Luthando
Ngcobo, Mancane Dlomo, Nkanyiso Ndumiso, Nonduh Zuma, Mondli Ndlovu, Joshua Magor
Production: Other People
World Sales: Other People
World Premiere, First Feature

SOPHIA ANTIPOLIS by Virgil Vernier
France – 2018 – 98’
with Dewi Kunetz, Sandra Poitoux, Hugues Njiba-Mukuna, Bruck , Lilith Grasmug
Production: Kazak Productions
World Sales: mk2 Films
World Premiere

TEGNAP (Hier) by Bálint Kenyeres
Hungary/Germany/France/Netherlands/Morocco/Sweden – 2018 – 119’
with Vlad Ivanov, Feodor Atkine, Jo Prestia, Rainer Kühn, Djemel Barek, Nadia Niazi, Amine Ennaji, Salah Bensalah, Gamil Ratib, Oussama
Oussous, Mohamed Rabiaa, Abdelhamid Ait Abbou Ali, Milhoudia Nassih, Toulou Kiki, Johanna Ter Steege, Issaka Sawadogo,
Jacques Weber
Production: Mirage Film
Co-production: One Two Films, Les Films de l’Après-Midi, Film i Väst, Chimney, La Prod, Saarländischer Rundfunk, Eye-Lite, Travissss
Film, Rotterdam Films
World Premiere, First Feature

TEMPORADA (Long way Home) by André Novais Oliveira
Brazil – 2018 – 112’
with Grace Passô, Russo APR, Rejane Faria, Renato Novaes, Juliana Abreu, Hélio Ricardo
Production: Filmes de Plástico
World Sales: FiGa Films
World Premiere

TROTE by Xacio Baño
Spain/Lithuania – 2018 – 83’
with María Vázquez, Celso Bugallo, Diego Anido, Tamara Canosa
Production: Frida Films
Co-production: M-Films
World Premiere, First Feature

Pardi di domani

Concorso internazionale

3 ANOS DEPOIS by Marco Amaral – Portugal – 2018 – 13’
A COLD SUMMER NIGHT by Yash Sawant – India – 2018 – 21’
D’UN CHÂTEAU L’AUTRE by Emmanuel Marre – Belgium/France – 2018 – 40’
EL LABERINTO by Laura Huertas Millán – France/Colombia/USA – 2018 – 21’
FRASE D’ARME by Federico Di Corato – Italy/France – 2018 – 30’
FUCK YOU by Anette Sidor – Sweden – 2018 – 15’
GRBAVICA by Manel Raga Raga – Portugal/Bosnia and Herzegovina/Spain – 19’
HEART OF HUNGER by Bernardo Zanotta – Netherlands – 2018 – 29’
HI I NEED TO BE LOVED by Marnie Ellen Hertzler – USA – 2018 – 11’
JE SORS ACHETER DES CIGARETTES by Osman Cerfon – France – 2018 – 13’
KAUKAZAS (Caucasus) by Laurynas Bareisa – Lithuania – 2018 – 14’
LA CARTOGRAPHE by Nathan Douglas – Canada – 2018 – 34’
LA MÁXIMA LONGITUD DE UN PUENTE by Simón Vélez – Colombia/Argentina – 2018 – 13’
LAST YEAR WHEN THE TRAIN PASSED BY by HUANG Pang-Chuan – France – 2018 – 17’
LUNAR-ORBIT RENDEZVOUS by Mélanie Charbonneau – Canada – 2018 – 15’
MALO SE SJEĆAM TOG DANA (I Can Barely Remember the Day) by Leon Lučev – Croatia – 2018 – 21’
MY EXPANDED VIEW by Corey Hughes – USA – 2018 – 8’
OUT by Alon Sahar – Israel – 2018 – 27’
PATUL LUI PROCUST (Bed of Procustes) by Andrian Împărățel – Romania – 2018 – 17’
REKONSTRUKCE (Reconstruction) by Jiří Havlíček, Ondřej Novák – Czech Republic – 2017 – 16’
RENEEPOPTOSIS by Renee Zhan – USA/Japan – 2018 – 9’
SARAS INTIME BETROELSER (Sara’s Intimate Confessions) by Emilie Blichfeldt – Norway – 2018 – 22’
SASHLELI (Eraser) by Davit Pirtskhalava – Georgia – 2018 – 18’
SMERT MENYA (The Death of Father Men) by Mikhail Maksimov – Russia – 2018 – 12’
THE SILENCE OF THE DYING FISH by Vasilis Kekatos – Greece/France – 2018 – 19’
TOURNEUR by Yalda Afsah – Germany – 2018 – 14’
VIOLETA + GUILLERMO by Óscar Vincentelli – Spain/Venezuela – 2018 – 6’
WORDS, PLANETS by Laida Lertxundi – USA/Spain – 2018 – 11’
ZHI SHUO YI CI (Dream Speaking) by CHAN Paine – China – 2018 – 19’

Concorso nazionale

ABIGAÏL by Magdalena Froger – Switzerland – 2018 – 20’
CIRCUIT by Delia Hess – Switzerland – 2018 – 8’
EVA by Xheni Alushi – Switzerland – 2018 – 15’
FAIT DIVERS by Léon Yersin – Switzerland – 2018 – 17’
HIER by Loïc Kreyden – Switzerland – 2018 – 4’
ICI LE CHEMIN DES ÂNES by Lou Rambert Preiss – Switzerland – 2018 – 22’
IN LOVING MEMORY OF THE FUTURE by Laurence Favre – Switzerland/Germany – 2018 – 8’
LA SOURCE by Yatoni Roy Cantù – Switzerland – 2018 – 16’
LE SENS DE LA MARCHE by Jela Hasler – Switzerland – 2018 – 9’
LES ÎLES DE BRISSOGNE by Juliette Riccaboni – Switzerland – 2018 – 23’
LOS QUE DESEAN by Elena López Riera – Spain/Switzerland – 2018 – 24’
MONTE AMIATA by Tommaso Donati – Switzerland – 2018 – 22’
SELFIES by Claudius Gentinetta – Switzerland – 2018 – 4′

Signs of Life

Awards
The Jury awards the following prizes:

Signs of Life Award ELECTRONIC-ART FOUNDATION to the Best Film
5,ooo CHF to the director.

Casa Wabi-Mantarraya Award
Fundación Casa Wabi and Mantarraya Productions, in partnership with Festival Internacional de Cine de Morelia, will support the Fundación Casa Wabi – Mantarraya Award, consisting in a residence at Casa Wabi – Puerto Escondido (Mexico) lasting between 1 to 1.5 months.

These prizes can not be awarded ex aequo.

A ROOM WITH A COCONUT VIEW by Tulapop Saenjaroen
Thailand – 2018 – 28’
Production: Electric Eel Films
World Premiere

COMMUNION LOS ANGELES by Adam R. Levine, Peter Bo Rappmund
USA – 2018 – 68’
World Premiere

COMO FERNANDO PESSOA SALVOU PORTUGAL by Eugène Green
Portugal/France/Belgium – 2018 – 27’
with Eugène Green, Carloto Cotta, Manuel Mozos, Diogo Dória, Alexandre Pieroni Calado, Ricardo Gross, Mia Tomé
Production: Les Films du Fleuve, Noodles Production, O Som E A Fúria
World Sales: Agencia – Portuguese Short Film Agency
International Premiere

DULCINEA by Luca Ferri
Italy – 2018 – 66’
with Vincenzo Turca, Naomi Morello, Dario Bacis
Production: ENECE FILM
World Premiere

GULYABANI by Gürcan Keltek
Netherlands/Turkey – 2018 – 32’
with Zeynep Kumral
Production: 29P Films BV
World Premiere

HAI SHANG CHENG SHI (The Fragile House) by LIN Zi
China – 2018 – 81’
with ZENG Xiaolian, WOO Hye Kyung, XIAO Jie, SANG Guosheng, REN Yue
World Premiere, First Feature

JING LI DE REN (Man in the Well) by Hu Bo
China – 2017 – 16’
with ZHANG Xiaoqian, QU Yiyi, GAO Tieguang
Production: FIRST International Film Festival
World Sales: Rediance
World Premiere

LA CASA DE JULIO IGLESIAS by Natalia Marín
Spain – 2018 – 12’
World Premiere

LE DISCOURS D’ACCEPTATION GLORIEUX DE NICOLAS CHAUVIN by Benjamin Crotty
France – 2018 – 26’
with Ragnar Arni Agustsson, Alexis Manenti, Pauline Jacquard, Caroline Deruas, Antoine Cholet, Rei Yazaki
Production: Les Films du Bal
World Premiere

SEDUÇÃO DA CARNE by Júlio Bressane
Brazil – 2018 – 70’
with Mariana Lima
Production: TB Produções
World Premiere

SOBRE TUDO SOBRE NADA by Dídio Pestana
Portugal – 2018 – 90’
Production: Kintop
World Sales: Kintop
World Premiere, First Feature

THE GRAND BIZARRE by Jodie Mack
USA – 2018 – 60’
World Premiere, First Feature

TIRSS, RIHLAT ALSOO’OUD ILA ALMAR’I (Erased, Ascent of the Invisible) by Ghassan Halwani
Lebanon – 2018 – 74’
World Sales: mec film
World Premiere, First Feature

VESLEMØY’S SONG by Sofia Bohdanowicz
Canada – 2018 – 9’
with Deragh Campbell, Joan Benac, Steve Benac
World Premiere

Fuori concorso

AMUR SENZA FIN by Christoph Schaub
Switzerland – 2018 – 91’
with Rebecca Indermaur, Bruno Cathomas, Tonia Maria Zindel, Beat Marti, Murali Perumal, Marietta Jemmi, René Schnoz
Production: Zodiac Pictures, SRG SSR
World Premiere

DE CHAQUE INSTANT by Nicolas Philibert
France/Japan – 2018 – 105’
Production: France 3 Cinéma, Longride, Archipel 35
World Sales: Doc & Film International
World Premiere

INSULAIRE by Stéphane Goël
Switzerland – 2018 – 92’
Production: Climage
World Premiere

MUDAR LA PIEL by Ana Schulz, Cristóbal Fernández
Spain – 2018 – 89’
with Juan Gutierrez, Frauke Schulz Utermöhl, Ana Schulz, Mingo Rafols
Production: Sr. y Sra.
Co-production: Labyrinth Films
World Premiere, First Feature

MY HOME, IN LYBIA by Martina Melilli
Italy – 2018 – 66’
with Mahmoud , Antonio Melilli, Narcisa Bertipaglia
Production: Stefilm
World Sales: Deckert Distribution
World Premiere, First Feature

NARCISSISTER ORGAN PLAYER by Narcissister
USA – 2017 – 92’
with Narcissister , Sarah Lumpkin, Oscar Lumpkin, Bernard Lumpkin, Carmine Boccuzzi
Production: Narcissister
International Premiere, First Feature

ORA E SEMPRE RIPRENDIAMOCI LA VITA by Silvano Agosti
Italy – 2018 – 94’
with Bernardo Bertolucci, Dario Fo, Franca Rame, Nuto Revelli, Massimo Cacciari
Production: Edizioni l’Immagine
World Sales: Edizioni l’Immagine, Istituto Luce Cinecittà
World Premiere

RŪGŠTUS MIŠKAS (Acid Forest) by Rugilė Barzdžiukaitė
Lithuania – 2018 – 63’
Production: neon realism
World Sales: neon realism
World Premiere, First Feature

SEMBRA MIO FIGLIO by Costanza Quatriglio
Italy/Croatia/Belgium – 2018 – 103’
with Basir Ahang, Tihana Lazovic, Dawood Yousefi
Production: Ascent Film
Co-production: Caviar Films, Antitalent
World Sales: True Colours
World Premiere

THE SENTENCE by Rudy Valdez
USA – 2018 – 87’
Production: Park Pictures
World Sales: Cinetic Media
International Premiere, First Feature

WALKING ON WATER by Andrey Paounov
USA/Italy – 2018 – 100’
with Christo, Vladimir Yavachev
Production company: Kotva Films
C-production company: Ring Film
World Sales: CAA (Creative Artists Agency)
World Premiere

Shorts

SHORT POLAR COLLECTION CANAL+ / SO FILM
4 “thriller” short films from the Canal+ / So Film genre

À NOUS DEUX ! by Marie Loustalot – France – 2018 – 20’
DIVERSION by Mathieu Mégemont – France – 2018 – 23’
LA BELLE AFFAIRE by Constance Meyer – France – 2018 – 23’
TOMATIC by Christophe Saber – France/Switzerland – 2018 – 20

Open Doors Screenings

The Open Doors Screenings (1 – 11 August 2018) will present to the Locarno audience a selection of shorts and feature films that are particularly representative of the world of contemporary cinema in a particular area of the South and East world. This year, the section will end its three-year cycle on South Asia, bringing to Locarno films from the contemporary scene of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka.

Full-length features

DEMONS IN PARADISE by Jude Ratnam – Sri Lanka/France – 2017 – 93’
LAILA AT THE BRIDGE by Gulistan Mirzaei, Elizabeth Mirzaei – Canada/Afghanistan – 2018 – 97’
LIVE FROM DHAKA by Abdullah Mohammad Saad – Bangladesh – 2016 – 91’
MUNMO TASHI KHYIDRON (Honeygiver Among the Dogs) by Dechen Roder – Bhutan – 2016 – 132’
SETO SURYA (White Sun) by Deepak Rauniyar – Nepal/USA/Qatar/Netherlands – 2016 – 89’
THE ROAD TO MANDALAY by Midi Z – Taiwan/Myanmar/France/Germany – 2016 – 108’
THUNDENEK (Her. Him. The other) by Asoka Handagama, Vimukthi Jayasundara, Prasanna Vithanage – Sri Lanka – 2018 – 153’
ZINDA BHAAG (Run for your Life) by Meenu Gaur, Farjad Nabi – Pakistan/India – 2013 – 115’

Short films

298-C by Nida Mehboob – Pakistan – 2018 – 15’ – World Première
A SONG OF SILENCE by Kelzang Dorjee – Bhutan – 2016 – 16’
DADYAA: THE WOODPECKERS OF ROTHA by Pooja Gurung, Bibhusan Basnet – Nepal/France – 2016 – 17’
DEATH OF A READER by Mahde Hasan – Bangladesh – 2017 – 9’
DIA by Hamza Bangash – Pakistan/United Kingdom – 2018 – 24’ – World Première
SILVER BANGLES by Roshan Bikram Thakuri – Nepal – 2017 – 15’
SORKHE TIRAH (Dark Red) by Diana Saqeb – Afghanistan – 2017 – 19’ – World Première
SUPERMONK by Shenang Gyamjo Tamang – Nepal/Taiwan – 2018 – 19’ – World Première
THE LAST POST OFFICE by Aung Rakhine – Bangladesh – 2018 – 20’ – World Première
THE OPEN DOOR by Jamyang Jamtsho Wangchuk – Bhutan/United Kingdom – 2018 – 15’ – World Première
TRADITION by Lanka Bandaranayake – Sri Lanka – 2016 – 11’
WITT YONE (The Robe) by WeRa – Myanmar – 2016 – 19’
YAR-THI MOE (Seasonal Rain) by Aung Phyoe – Myanmar – 2016 – 30’

Related Post

Share this ...