Karl Berger of Karl Berger - Music Mind
Karl Berger of Karl Berger – Music Mind

The fiercely independent 19th Annual Woodstock Film Festival will showcase more than 100 films and open with a live performance by the Karl Berger Band following the screening of the feature documentary Karl Berger – Music Mind, which offers “an inside look into the creative process and unique approach toward music that makes Karl Berger”. Matthew Heineman’s feature narrative debut A Private War, starring Rosamund Pike, Jamie Dornan and Stanley Tucci will close the film festival on the evening of Sunday, October 14th.

There will be a panel discussion after the film screening of Lessons from a School Shooting: Notes from Dunblane, featuring the filmmakers, as well as panelists from the documentary Newtown. In the wake of the 2012 Sandy Hook Elementary School massacre that took the lives of twenty first-graders and their teachers, local clergyman Father Bob Weiss receives a letter from a fellow priest in Dunblane, Scotland, whose community suffered an eerily similar fate in 1996. From across the Atlantic, the two priests forge a poignant bond through the shared experience of trauma and healing. Never before seen film clips of the filmmakers’ upcoming documentary about the mass shooting in Stoneman Douglas high school in Parkland, Florida, will be shown during the panel.

Roger Ross Williams is the first African American director to win an Academy Award with his short film Music By Prudence. Williams has directed a wide variety of acclaimed films including God Loves Uganda, which was shortlisted for an Academy Award, and Life, Animated, which was nominated for an Academy Award in 2017. Williams is on the Board of Governors for the Academy of motion pictures, Arts and Sciences, representing the Documentary branch, as well as being on the Diversity Committee for the Academy. This year Williams is our Special Guest Programmer whose selection spotlights some of his favorite contemporary works by filmmakers of color. Williams said, “I am thrilled to be a guest programmer at this year’s Woodstock Film Festival. The three films I have chosen demonstrate the scope, depth and creativity that is possible when we, as black filmmakers, tell our own stories.” These films include Hale County This Morning, This Evening, Shakedown, and Mr. SOUL!.

NARRATIVE FEATURES

Across The Universe, directed by Julie Taymor

Almost Home, directed by Jessica Blank and Erik Jensen

Ask For Jane, directed by Rachel Carey

Beyond the Night, directed by Jason Noto

Cold Brook, directed by William Fichtner

Dorst (Craving), directed by Saskia Diesing

Dreams by the Sea, directed by Sakaris Stórá

Fort Maria, directed by Thomas Southerland and S. Cagney Gentry

Ghost Light, directed by John Stimpson

Here and Now, directed by Roman Shumun

Julia Blue, directed by Roxy Toporowych

Keely and Du, directed by Dominique Cardona and Laurie Colbert

Lez Bomb, directed by Jenna Laurenzo

Little Woods, directed by Nia DaCosta

Love Revisited, directed by Nicole van Kilsdonk

Only A Switch, directed by Michael Vincent

Paris Song, directed by Jeff Vespa

A Private War, directed by Matthew Heineman

ReRUN, directed by Alyssa Rallo Bennett

Socrates, directed by Alex Moratto

Spell, directed by Brendan Walter

Swimming With Men, directed by Oliver Parker

Then Came You, directed by Peter Hutchings

Unlovable, directed by Suzi Yoonessi

We Only Know So Much, directed by Donal Lardner Ward

What They Had, directed by Elizabeth Chomko

Wheels, directed by Paul Starkman

Wildlife, directed by Paul Dano

Younger Days, directed by Paula van der Oest

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES

2030, directed by Johnny Boston

The Advocates, directed by Rémi Kessler

Carmine Street Guitars, directed by Ron Mann

Dreaming of a Vetter World, directed by Bonnie Hawthorne

The Feeling of Being Watched, directed by Assia Boundaoui

For The Birds, directed by Richard Miron

Ghost Fleet, directed by Shannon Service and Jeffrey Waldron

Give Us This Day, directed by Jeff and Michael Zimbalist

Hale County This Morning, This Evening, directed by RaMell Ross

In Our Bones, directed by Alex Kimura

The Interpreters, directed by Andres Caballero and Sofian Khan

Karl Berger – Music Mind, directed by Julian Benedikt

Michelin Stars – Tales from the Kitchen, directed by Rasmus Dinesen

Mr. SOUL!, directed by Melissa Haizlip and Samuel Pollard

A Murder In Mansfield, directed by Barbara Kopple

Netizens, directed by Cynthia Lowen

Personal Statement, directed by Julianne Dressner

Shakedown, directed by Leilah Weinraub

Somaliland, directed by Harry Lee and Ben Powell

Stay Human, directed by Michael Franti

Suicide: The Ripple Effect, directed by Greg Dicharry and Kevin Hines

Up to Snuff, directed by Mark Maxey

What Is Democracy?, directed by Astra Taylor

The World Before Your Feet, directed by Jeremy Workman

WRESTLE, directed by Lauren Belfer and Suzannah Herbert

SHORTS

1-0, directed by Nada ElAzhary; 59 Seconds, directed by Mauro Carraro; After Her, directed by Aly Migliori;  Antouni (Homeless), directed by Alik Tamar; Are You Still Singing?, directed by Gillian Barnes; A Year, directed by Jisun Jamie Lee; Beast, directed by Leonora Lonsdale; Beautiful Things, directed by Dina Waxman; Black Spirit, directed by Chakib Taleb-Bendiab; Boy Boy Girl Girl, directed by Ross Kauffman; Carolee, Barbara & Gunvor, directed by Lynne Sachs; The Christmas Rabbit, directed by Christophe Lopez-Huici; The Crying Room, directed by Shalom Auslander; Del Rio, directed by Raj Trivedi; Dinner, directed by Anna Gilmore; Edith Piaf (Said It Better Than Me), directed by Joseph Wallace; Ego, directed by Mario Addis; The English Teecher, directed by Andy and Carolyn London; Even Ants Strive for Survival, directed by Ren Xia; Funeral, directed by Leah Shore; Gamble, directed by Chayadol Lomtong; Goose in High Heels, directed by John R. Dilworth; He’s Watching, directed by Arthur Metcalf; Homing In, directed by Parker Hill; Jo, directed by Justine Williams; One Small Step, directed by Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas; Last Requests, directed by Courtenay Johnson; The Last Seance, directed by Laura Kulik; Lifeboat, directed by Skye Fitzgerald; Lucy, directed by Ruben Gutiérrez; The Magical Mystery of Musigny, directed by Emmett Goodman and John Meyer; Martin, directed by Sholto Crow; Melt Down, directed by Amy Jingyi Xu; Mirror Mirror, directed by Jacob Internicola; Mother, directed by Amanda Palmer; Moved to Tiers, directed by Avery Herzog; The Movie House on Main Street, directed by Teresa Torchiano; My Brother (Mi Hermano), directed by Alexis Gambis; Pour 585, directed by Patrick Smith; Rooster and The Queen, directed by Aaron Weisblatt; Salam, directed by Claire Fowler; Lessons from a School Shooting: Notes from Dunblane, directed by Kim A. Snyder; Shiva Baby, directed by Emma Seligman; Sorceress, directed by Max Blustin; Trump Bites, directed by Bill Plympton; Two Balloons, directed by Mark C. Smith; Unnatural, directed by Amy Wang; The Velvet Underground Played at My High School, directed by Tony Jannelli and Robert Pietri; Vicarious Resilience, directed by Eva Tenuto; Voice, directed by Takeshi Kushida; Welcome to the New World, directed by Jerry Suen & Anni Sultany; The Winds of Downhill, directed by Jedd and Todd Wider; Your Face Global Jam, directed by Ken Mora

YOUTH INITIATIVE

This year, the Woodstock Film Festival will present films written, filmed, directed, produced, and edited by passionate teens. The Woodstock Film Festival’s Youth Initiative is supported by the Thompson Family Foundation. Three out of the ten films were created by students who participated in the Woodstock Film Festival Summer Youth Film Lab, a three week immersive program underwritten by an anonymous donor, that gives teenagers an opportunity to learn about the art of film and practice the full spectrum of the filmmaking process with guidance from accomplished film industry professionals.

After The Collapse, directed by Youth Film Lab participant Ethan Laclaverie

Past the Fear, directed by Youth Film Lab participant Samuel Levine

Mirror Mirror, directed by Youth Film Lab participant Jacob Internicola

Along the Water, directed by Marissa Gaylin

Can’t Hurry Love, directed by Lola Cook

The Hitchhiker’s Guide to Suburbia, directed by Alex Alford and Zak Denley

I Am The Only One, directed by Aicha Cherif

Inclusion On The Air, directed by Eli Canter

Silence, directed by Camille Dobbs

Wake Up, directed by Maura Palden

MUSIC VIDEOS

This year, the Woodstock Film Festival is highlighting 11 outstanding music videos from talented artists from the United States, Poland, the United Kingdom, and Luxembourg. These music videos will be screened online at the start of the festival.

Boyish – Music by Japanese Breakfast

Dumb Dumb– Music by Cipherella

Found – Music by Toulouse

Glendale– Music by Clans

Land of the Fairies – Music by Rami Fortis

Magic Meadow Music Video – Music by Journey Blue Heaven

Mandarin – Music by Boogrov

Paprika – Music by No Metal in this Battle

Pora Sotunda – Music by The Mystery of the Bulgarian Voices

Solicitous– Music by Drekoty

Share this article ...