BAD POEMS (ROSSZ VERSEK) DIRECTED BY Gábor Reisz
BAD POEMS (ROSSZ VERSEK) DIRECTED BY Gábor Reisz

The European Film Academy announced the 46 films on this year’s EFA Feature Film Selection, the list of feature-length fiction films recommended for a nomination for the European Film Awards 2019. With 31 European countries represented, the list illustrates the great diversity in European cinema.

In the coming weeks, the over 3,600 members of the European Film Academy will vote for the nominations in the categories European Film, Director, Actor, Actress and Screenwriter. The nominations will then be announced on November 9 at the Seville European Film Festival in Spain. An 8-member jury will decide on the awards recipients in the categories European Cinematography, Editing, Production Design, Costume Design, Hair & Make-up, Original Score, Sound and Visual Effects.

The 32nd European Film Awards with the presentation of the winners will take place on December 7 in Berlin.

EFA FEATURE FILM SELECTION 2019

“I DO NOT CARE IF WE GO DOWN IN HISTORY AS BARBARIANS”
“ÎMI ESTE INDIFERENT DACĂ ÎN ISTORIE VOM INTRA CA BARBARI”

Romania, Czech Republic, France, Bulgaria, Germany
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Radu Jude
PRODUCED BY Ada Solomon, Jiří Konečný, Serge Lalou, Claire Dornoy, Rossitsa Valkanova, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski & Maren Ade

A TALE OF THREE SISTERS
KIZ KARDESLER

Turkey, Germany, Netherlands, Greece
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Emin Alper
PRODUCED BY Nadir Öperli, Muzaffer Yıldırım, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, Maren Ade, Stienette Bosklopper & Yorgos Tsourgiannis

A TWELVE-YEAR NIGHT
LA NOCHE DE 12 AÑOS

Spain, France, Argentina
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Alvaro Brechner
PRODUCED BY Mariela Besuievsky, Gerardo Herrero, Vanessa Ragone, Fernando Sokolowicz, Birgit Kemner & Philippe Gompel

A WHITE, WHITE DAY
HVÍTUR, HVÍTUR DAGUR 

Iceland, Denmark, Sweden
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Hlynur Pálmason
PRODUCED  BY Anton Máni Svansson

ALL GOOD
ALLES IST GUT

Germany    
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Eva Trobisch    
PRODUCED BY Trini Götze & David Armati Lechner

AND THEN WE DANCED
DA CHVEN VITSEKVET

Sweden, Georgia, France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Levan Akin    
PRODUCED BY Mathilde Dedye & Ketie Danelia

BAD POEMS
ROSSZ VERSEK

Hungary, France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Gábor Reisz
PRODUCED BY Júlia Berkes & Estelle Robin You

BEANPOLE
ДЫЛДА

Russian Federation 
DIRECTED BY Kantemir Balagov    
WRITTEN BY Kantemir Balagov & Alexander Terekhov
PRODUCED BY Alexander Rodnyansky & Sergey Melkumov

BY THE GRACE OF GOD
GRÂCE À DIEU

France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY François Ozon
PRODUCED BY Eric & Nicolas Altmayer

CHAINED
EYNAYIM SHELI

Israel, Germany
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Yaron Shani
PRODUCED BY Saar Yogev & Naomi Levari  

CLERGY
KLER

Poland 
DIRECTED BY Wojciech Smarzowski    
WRITTEN BY Wojciech Smarzowski & Wojciech Rzehak
PRODUCED BY Jacek Rzehak   

DAFNE
Italy    
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Federico Bondi
PRODUCED BY Marta Donzelli & Gregorio Paonessa

DIRTY GOD
Netherlands, United Kingdom, Belgium, Ireland
DIRECTED BY Sacha Polak
WRITTEN BY Sacha Polak & Susanne Farrell
PRODUCED BY Marleen Slot, Michael Elliott, Dries Phlypo & John Keville

FIRE WILL COME
O QUE ARDE

Spain, France, Luxembourg
DIRECTED BY Oliver Laxe 
WRITTEN BY Oliver Laxe & Santiago Fillol 
PRODUCED BY Andrea Vazquez, Andrea Queralt, Mani Mortazavi & Xavi Font

GOD EXISTS, HER NAME IS PETRUNIJA
GOSPOD POSTOI, IMETO I’ E PETRUNIJA

Republic of Macedonia, Belgium, Slovenia, France, Croatia
DIRECTED BY Teona Stugar Mitevska
WRITTEN BY Elma Tataragic & Teona Strugar Mievska
PRODUCED BY Labina Mitevska

GUNDERMANN
Germany
DIRECTED BY Andreas Dresen
WRITTEN BY Laila Stieler
PRODUCED BY Claudia Steffen & Christoph Friedel

HIGH LIFE
Germany, France, United States, Poland, United Kingdom    
DIRECTED BY Claire Denis
WRITTEN BY Claire Denis, Jean-Pol Fargeau & Geoff Cox PRODUCED BY Claudia Steffen, Christoph Friedel, Laurence Clerc, Olivier Thery Lapiney, Oliver Dungey, Klaudia Śmieja & D.J. Gugenheim

HOMEWARD
EVGE

Ukraine
DIRECTED BY Nariman Aliev
WRITTEN BY Nariman Aliev & Marysia Nikitiuk
PRODUCED BY Vladimir Yatsenko

I WAS AT HOME, BUT
ICH WAR ZUHAUSE, ABER

Germany, Serbia
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Angela Schanelec
PRODUCED BY Angela Schanelec & Vladimir Vidic

IT MUST BE HEAVEN
France, Qatar, Germany, Canada, Turkey, Palestina
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Elia Suleiman
PRODUCED BY Edouard Weil, Laurine Pelassy, Elia Suleiman, Thanassis Karathanos, Martin Hampel & Serge Noël

JOY
Austria
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Sudabeh Mortezai
PRODUCED BY Oliver Neuman 

JUMPMAN
PODBROSY

Russia, Ireland, France, Lithuania
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Ivan I. Tverdovsky
PRODUCED BY Mila Rozanova & Natalya Mokritskaya   

LES MISERABLES
France
DIRECTED BY Ladj Ly
WRITTEN BY Ladj Ly, Giordano Gederlini & Alexis Manenti
PRODUCED BY Christophe Barral   

LITTLE JOE
Austria, United Kingdom, Germany
DIRECTED BY Jessica Hausner
WRITTEN BY Jessica Hausner & Géraldine Bajard
PRODUCED BY Bruno Wagner, Martin Gschlacht, Jessica Hausner, Bertrand Faivre, Gerardine O’Flynn & Philippe Bober

MR. JONES
Poland, United Kingdom, Ukraine
DIRECTED BY Agnieszka Holland    
WRITTEN BY Andrea Chalupa
PRODUCED BY Stanisław Dziedzic, Andrea Chalupa & Klaudia Śmieja-Rostworowska

NON FICTION
DOUBLES VIES

France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Olivier Assayas
PRODUCED BY Charles Gillibert

OLEG    
OLEGS

Latvia, Lithuania, Belgium, France
DIRECTED BY Juris Kursietis
WRITTEN BY Juris Kursietis, Kaspars Odins & Liga Celma-Kursiete
PRODUCED BY Alise Gelze, Aija Berzina, Lukas Trimonis, Isabelle Truc & Guillaume de Seille

PAIN AND GLORY
DOLOR Y GLORIA

Spain
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Pedro Almodóvar
PRODUCED BY Agustín Almodóvar & Esther García

PIRANHAS
LA PARANZA DEI BAMBINI

Italy
DIRECTED BY Claudio Giovannesi
WRITTEN BY Roberto Saviano, Claudio Giovannesi & Maurizio Braucci
PRODUCED BY Carlo Degli Esposti & Nicola Serra   

PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE
PORTRAIT DE LA JEUNE FILLE EN FEU

France    
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Céline Sciamma
PRODUCED BY Bénédicte Couvreur

QUEEN OF HEARTS
DRONNINGEN

Denmark, Sweden
DIRECTED BY May el-Touhky    
WRITTEN BY Maren Louise Käehne & May el-Toukhy
PRODUCED BY Caroline Blanco & René Ezra

SIBEL
Turkey, France, Germany, Luxembourg
DIRECTED BY Çagla Zencirci & Guillaume Giovanetti    
WRITTEN BY Çagla Zencirci, Ramata Sy & Guillaume Giovanetti
PRODUCED BY Marie Legrand, Rani Massalha, Michael Eckelt, Johannes Jancke, Marsel Kalvo, Nefes Polat, Christel Henon, Lilian Eche & Marc Simoncini   

SONS OF DENMARK
DANMARKS SØNNER

Denmark
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Ulaa Salim
PRODUCED BY Daniel Mühlendorph

SORRY WE MISSED YOU
United Kingdom, France, Belgium
DIRECTED BY Ken Loach
WRITTEN BY Paul Laverty
PRODUCED BY Rebecca O’Brien

STITCHES
ŠAVOVI

Serbia
DIRECTED BY Miroslav Terzić
WRITTEN BY Elma Tataragić
PRODUCED BY Uliks Fehmiu & Milena Trobozić Garfield

SYNONYMS
SYNONYMES

France, Germany, Israel
DIRECTED BY Nadav Lapid
WRITTEN BY Nadav Lapid & Haim Lapid
PRODUCED BY Saïd Ben Saïd & Michel Merkt

SYSTEM CRASHER
SYSTEMSPRENGER

Germany
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Nora Fingscheidt
PRODUCED BY Jonas Weydemann, Peter Hartwig, Jakob Weydemann & Frauke Kolbmüller   

TEL AVIV ON FIRE
Luxembourg, France, Israel, Belgium
DIRECTED BY Sameh Zoabi
WRITTEN BY Dan Kleinman
PRODUCED BY Bernard Michaux, Milena Poylo, Gilles Sacuto, Amir Harel & Patrick Quinet

THE FAVOURITE
United Kingdom, Ireland    
DIRECTED BY Yorgos Lanthimos
WRITTEN BY Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara
PRODUCED BY Ed Guiney, Ceci Dempsey, Lee Magiday & Yorgos Lanthimos

THE REALM
EL REINO

Spain, France
DIRECTED BY Rodrigo Sorogoyen
WRITTEN BY Isabel Peña & Rodrigo Sorogoyen
PRODUCED BY Gerardo Herrero, Mikel Lejarza & Mercedes Gamero

THE TRAITOR
IL TRADITORE

Italy, Germany, France, Brazil
DIRECTED BY Marco Bellocchio
WRITTEN BY Valia Santella, Ludovica Rampoldi & Francesco Piccolo
PRODUCED BY Giuseppe Caschetto & Simone Gattoni

THE WHISTLERS
LA GOMERA

Romania, France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Corneliu Porumboiu
PRODUCED BY Marcela Mindru Ursu, Patricia Poienaru, Sylvie Pialat, Benoît Quainon, Janine Jackowski, Jonas Dornbach & Maren Ade

TWIN FLOWER
FIORE GEMELLO

Italy
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Laura Luchetti
PRODUCED BY Giuseppe Gallo

WEREWOLF
WILKOŁAK

Poland, Germany, Netherlands
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Adrian Panek
PRODUCED BY Magdalena Kamińska & Agata Szymanska

YESTERDAY
United Kingdom
DIRECTED BY Danny Boyle    
WRITTEN BY Richard Curtis
PRODUCED BY Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Matthew James Wilkinson, Bernard Bellew, Richard Curtis & Danny Boyle

YOUNG AHMED
LE JEUNE AHMED

Belgium, France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne
PRODUCED BY Jean-Pierre, Luc Dardenne & Denis Freyd

Please follow us to get updates online.

 

Share this article ...